Special NoticePosted Aug 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Maintenance Agreement for Hamilton Microlab Platform

Commerce (all) · DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
NB645080-26-00579
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erik Frycklund (erik.frycklund@nist.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation NB645080-26-00579 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 10, 2026 to Dec 19, 2026, middle of the range Nov 2, 2026.
Measured from 19 past early notices at National Institute of Standards and Technology that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

FBO ANNOUNCEMENT: PRESOLICITATION NOTICE, NOTICE OF INTENT ACTION CODE: SPECIAL NOTICE SUBJECT: Sole source � Maintenance Agreement for Hamilton Microlab Platform SOLICITATION NUMBER: NB645080-26-00579 RESPONSE DATE: 8/29/26 DESCRIPTION: The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) operates a laboratory at the Institute for Bioscience and Biotechnology Research (IBBR) in Rockville, MD that develops fundamental measurement science, standards, and reference data to enable more accurate and confident characterization of key attributes of biological materials. An automated liquid hand… (show all)

ling system was acquired by the group at IBBR to remove both person-to-person and day-to-day variability in sample preparation as well as to set up an integrated environment with their current state-of-the-art mass spectrometer-based applications. The instrument must undergo regularly scheduled maintenance in order to ensure that it continues to provide accurate and precision pipetting of various liquid types and be able to detect liquid levels. In addition, repairs must be made in a timely manner to ensure that projects are completed within deadlines, regular quality checks of reference materials are not delayed and release of materials to stakeholders is not put on hold due to lack of up-to-date information. The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) intends to negotiate on a sole source basis, under the authority of FAR Part 12.102(b) with Hamilton Company located in Reno NV, for this maintenance. Sole Source justification is based on the following: Market research has shown that Hamilton is the only known authorized source for maintenance and support for this equipment. Hamilton has stated in writing, �Hamilton Company is the sole source provider for replacement parts, proprietary software upgrades, Hamilton factory trained and authorized service representatives, Hamilton Service Agreements and is the sole contact for escalation and services on the Microlab� platforms STARTM, NIMBUS� and VANTAGE�. These services include factory expertise and possible replacement of major components if deemed necessary by Hamilton Company. The repair of damage, replacement of parts, or any increase in service time caused by use of third-party consumables (i.e., third party tips), unauthorized software, or non-Hamilton repairs are not covered by a Hamilton Warranty or Service Agreement.� NAICS code for this requirement will be 811210� Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance with a small business size of $34.0M. No solicitation package will be issued. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations; however, interested parties who regard themselves as capable of fulfilling these requirements are invited to submit responses to the Government for consideration. Responses received by 1:00AM EST on 8/29/26 will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Inquiry POCs Erik.Fycklund@nist.gov Primary Andrea.Parekh@nist.gov Secondary National Institutes of Standards and Technologies NIST Acquisition Management Division (AMD) 100 Bureau Dr. Mail Stop 1640 Gaithersburg, MD. 20899-1640

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

775 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Commerce (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (744): middle half $39K to $458K, median $100K; range $3K to $8.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GROUND LEVEL SERVICES LLC15$22.5MSep 23, 2026
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.12$2.4MOct 7, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC7$411KSep 22, 2026
TOPTICA PHOTONICS INC6$614KOct 7, 2026
TITANIUM LOGISTIC SERVICES, LLC6$558KFeb 24, 2026
PARYMON CORP5$3.5MSep 21, 2026
Carl Zeiss Microscopy, LLC4$2.7MSep 24, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B4$1.5MSep 23, 2025
Rohde & Schwarz USA, Inc.4$1.0MSep 30, 2026
GOVAGE, INC.4$898KOct 1, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 744 past awards, $100K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Commerce, Dept of (DOC) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Commerce, Dept of (DOC) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 373 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.