SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2025·Responses due Aug 8, 2025

Q531--HEMODIALYSIS FOLLOW ON - Columbia

Veterans Affairs · 255-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 15 (36C255)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621492
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25525Q0252
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q531
Place
Not stated
Contact
Stephen V Showers (Stephen.showers@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25525Q0252 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    DIALYSIS CLINIC, INC. · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

On-site Hemodialysis Solicitation 36C25525Q0252 Questions Received from potential Offerors Question: What s the current treatment mix how many HD treatments are 1:1 vs 2:1? Answer: It varies based on admissions and what pt need treatment based on their scheduled treatment days. Question: Are the treatment volumes listed monthly or annual? Answer: Monthly based on the patients that are admitted needing care. Question 3: Is the CRRT volume (80) accurate? Answer: That is the average. Question 4: Is there a dialysis unit or suite on-site? If so, how many chairs does it include? Answer: There is a … (show all)

suite and has 3 beds/ bays. Question: Will there be an opportunity for vendors to tour and visit the dialysis site prior to the submission of the RFP? Answer: The station has scheduled site visit for 1 August 2025 from 10:00am 12pm EST. No further site visits will be scheduled. Address is 800 Hospital Drive, Columbia, MO 65201-5297. Vendors will report to the Front Information Desk at the VA Medical Center and state the purpose. Jessica Furlong is the Point of Contact. Question: Is there a dialysis suite where multi-treatments can be performed?� If yes, how many bays/beds are available in the dialysis suite? Answer: 3 beds in suite and we also do inpatient on the units, so there maybe treatment occurring in the suite and on the units at the same time. Question: Please provide the last 12 months historical treatment volume by modality for: Hemodialysis 1:1 (one patient to one caregiver) Answer: 86 Hemodialysis 2:1 (dialysis suite, two patients to one caregiver) Answer: 221 Peritoneal Dialysis Answer: 41 CRRT Answer: 40

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 621492.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.4M to $3.7M, median $1.5M; range $1.4M to $300.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DAVITA INC. · $DVA · $14.0B3$5.1M + 1 sharedJun 4, 2026
US RENAL CARE INC1$300.0MMay 14, 2026
RENAL TREATMENT CENTERS-WEST, INC. · $DVA · $14.0B1$1.5MNov 21, 2025
RENAL TREATMENT CENTERS-MID-ATLANTIC INC · $DVA · $14.0B1$1.4MOct 2, 2025
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS INC1– + 1 sharedMay 14, 2026
DIALYSIS CLINIC, INC.1– + 1 sharedMay 14, 2026
American Renal Associates LLC1– + 1 sharedMay 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DVA reported $14.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (24 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $38K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.