Sources SoughtPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 19, 2026

Sources Sought for NSN 2840-01-147-0478

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A727R0052-Sources_Sought
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gladys Brown (gladys.brown@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A727R0052-Sources_Sought in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 29, 2027 to Jun 3, 2027, middle of the range Mar 19, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Weapons Support is issuing this Sources Sought Notice as a means of conducting market research to determine if other companies are capable of manufacturing (or legitimately obtaining) the following item: NSN 2840-01-147-0478, gas temperature exhaust thermocouple. This item is currently manufactured by Aero Precision Industries LLC (CAGE 0ZTJ5) under part number 635E874P03 and Ametek Inc. (CAGE 974240 under part number 8TC53AAA3. The Weapon System Designator Code is 56F. This Sources Sought Notice is for informational purposes only. This is not a request for an of… (show all)

fer. This does not constitute as a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. Responses in any form are not offers and the Government is under no obligation to award a contract as a result of this announcement. No funds are available to pay for preparation of responses to this announcement. Any information submitted by respondents to this technical description is strictly voluntary. Since this item is source controlled, DLA is not authorized to add new sources. Only the manufacturing source specified on the source control drawing is authorized to approve new sources. Interested parties who want to become an approve source are invited to submit a response to this Sources Sought Notice by October 19, 2026, 2:00pm eastern standard time. The buyer will provide information for the cognizant design authority authorized to approve sources. All responses under this Sources Sought Notice must be emailed to Gladys Brown (gladys.brown@dla.mil).

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 2840 and NAICS 336412.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.1B to $2.5B, median $2.3B; range $43.8M to $2.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC1$2.8BJul 8, 2025
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$2.3BNov 26, 2025
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $35.3B1$43.8MJan 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.3B, is 3% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.3B, is 6% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $493K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.