SolicitationPosted Oct 10, 2023·Responses due Oct 19, 2023

Veterans Affairs Architect-Engineer Services

Army Corps of Engineers · W2V6 USA ENG SPT CTR HUNTSVIL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DY23R0020
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
C1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
TIANNA LOVE (tianna.r.love@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DY23R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 5, 2023
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 10, 2023 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    MILLER-REMICK - MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL JV Cherry Hill NJ 08034 USA · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    AE WORKS LTD · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    GUIDON-SES JV LLC · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    SHERLOCK, SMITH & ADAMS INC. · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    HEALTH FACILITY SOLUTIONS COMPANY · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    BURDETTE, KOEHLER, MURPHY AND ASSOCIATES, INC. · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    APOGEE CONSULTING GROUP, P.A. Cary NC 27511 USA · $249.0M
    Open
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    SHERLOCK, SMITH & ADAMS INC. · $249.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AMENDMENT 02: The purpose of this Amendment is to extend the SF330 due date to 19 October 2023 at 12:00 Noon Central Time. AMENDMENT 01: The purpose of this Amendment is to provide the revised Synopsis (see Attachment Synopsis VAAES AM01), the revised Statement of Work (see Attachment 2 ? VAAES IDC Statement of Work 5Oct23) and the Government?s responses to the ProjNet questions received (see Attachment 3 ? VAAES QnA). All changes are identified in bold highlighted yellow added text and strikethrough deleted text. However, it is the Firms responsibility to review the entire amendment to identi… (show all)

fy all changes. The U.S. Army Corps Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville is plans to award a multiple award Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) in support of the Veterans Affairs Architect-Engineer Services. This will be a restricted 100% small business set-aside competitive acquisition. It is anticipated that this acquisition will result in the awards of at least six IDCs; however, the Government reserves the right to award more, less, or none at all, if it is determined to be in the best interest of the Government. The multiple award IDC suite will have a 24-month base ordering period and a 36-month optional ordering period, for a possible total of 60 months. Except when it is determined, IAW FAR 17.206(b), Evaluation, not to be in the Government?s best interests, the Offerors maximum rates will be evaluated for the multiple award IDC 24-month base period, one 36-month optional ordering period, and FAR 52.217-8, Option to Extend Services, not to exceed six months. The purpose of this acquisition is to provide full-service specialized medical facility architecture, engineering, and planning services to support new construction, renovation, additions, alterations, and demolition of Veterans Affairs (VA) facilities and their supporting infrastructure throughout the Contiguous United States, Alaska, Hawaii, and its outlying areas as defined in FAR 2.101, Definitions. Attachment 1 is provided in word format for your convenience only. The offeror may use this attachment for their submission but shall not change any of the information provided within.

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2V6 USA ENG SPT CTR HUNTSVIL), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $149.0M to $3.0B, median $400.0M; range $586K to $3.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLACK & VEATCH SPECIAL PROJECTS CORP.3$697.0MJan 21, 2026
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.2$3.2BJun 9, 2025
AECOM + TETRA TECH JOINT VENTURE Boston MA 02110 USA2$448.0MJan 21, 2026
JACOBS GOVERNMENT SERVICES COMPANY2$297.0MMay 6, 2025
The Brewer-Garrett Company1$3.0BJun 9, 2025
CMTA, INC.1$3.0BJun 9, 2025
CEG SOLUTIONS LLC1$3.0BJun 9, 2025
CONSTELLATION ENERGY SOLUTIONS, LLC1$3.0BJun 9, 2025
CENTRICA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SERVICES, INC.1$3.0BJun 9, 2025
ENERGY SYSTEMS GROUP LLC1$3.0BJun 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.