Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 15, 2026·Responses due Oct 19, 2026

Meals Support Machesney Park, IL

Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) · W6QM MICC FT MCCOY (RC)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911SA27QA027
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8940
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dustin Robertson (dustin.t.robertson4.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911SA27QA027 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 3, 2026 to Dec 13, 2026, middle of the range Nov 19, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 8, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

***The purpose of this amendment is to answer solicitation questions.*** This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the procurement of individually packaged, hot, well-balanced, prepared meals with beverages and supplies to be delivered to Machesney Park, IL. This is NOT catered meals. This is strictly preprepared meals, individually packaged, and delivered hot only. DO NOT perform catering (i.e., NO buffet, set-up on site, serving, or cleanup services) as that is a service and not authorized under this type (commodity purchase) of contract. The resultant contract will be a firm-fixed-price con… (show all)

tract. The anticipated period of performance is 24 - 26 October 2026. Electronic copies of each quote shall be submitted through the Solicitation Module of the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) suite. See links below. All solicitation attachments and documentation are available in the PIEE module.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC)), same NAICS 311991.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $125K to $240K, median $173K; range $87K to $555K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPACE AGE ENGINEERING, INC15$2.6MAug 7, 2026
EAST POINTE HOLDINGS, INC1$555KMay 2, 2025
CY GLOBAL CONNECTS LLC1$442KFeb 24, 2025
STEVENS DOLORES C Chula Vista CA 91910 USA1$240KOct 21, 2024
KHALIL BATSHON INC1$183KDec 23, 2024
S365 INC1$101KDec 23, 2025
SBJ TRANSPORTATION LLC1$87KJun 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.