Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

4320-012698849, seal assembly, shaft

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333912
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26RX077
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4320
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mandy Phipps-Kuhlman (mandy.phipps-kuhlman@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26RX077 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 30, 2026 to Jan 28, 2027, middle of the range Nov 13, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Land and Maritime DLA Land and Maritime, Columbus, Ohio, anticipates issuing Solicitation SPE7MX26RX077 for the establishment of a Long-Term Contract (LTC) utilizing the commercial item procedures of FAR Part 12.201-1. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity Contract (IDIQ) with a five-year ordering period consisting of a three-year base period and two one-year option periods. This acquisition will support continued and improved supply availability for a critical DLA-managed item. This procurement is being conduc… (show all)

ted as Full and Open Competition with a Total Small Business Set-Aside. The Government reserves the right to make award on a Best Value basis. While price may be a significant evaluation factor, award may be made to an offeror other than the lowest-priced offeror after consideration of factors including, but not limited to, price, past performance, delivery performance, and other evaluation criteria identified in the solicitation. Item Description CLIN 0001 NSN: 4320-012698849 Nomenclature: Seal assembly, shaft, spring loaded Drawing Item Certificate of Quality Compliance applies Certificate of Conformance does not apply Contract Requirements Inspection and Acceptance: Origin FOB: Source Requested Delivery: 155 days ARO Technical Data Technical data for NSN 4320-012698849 is available through the DLA Collaboration Folder (C-Folder). Interested parties should review the applicable drawings and specifications associated with Solicitation SPE7MX26RX077 through the C-Folder upon release of the solicitation. Trade Agreements / Domestic Preference This acquisition is subject to the provisions of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA). Offers of eligible products from designated countries will be considered in accordance with FAR and DFARS requirements. The solicitation will identify all applicable domestic preference and trade agreement provisions. Delivery Requirements Shipping instructions will be provided on individual delivery orders. Material ordered under the resulting contract shall be delivered within 155 days after receipt of each delivery order. Notwithstanding any other provision of the contract, no deliveries shall be made prior to issuance of a delivery order (DD Form 1155). Solicitation Availability The solicitation will be available through the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS). Due to system processing requirements, it may take up to three business days from the solicitation issue date for the solicitation to become available on DIBBS. Hard copies of the solicitation will not be provided. Proposal Submission DIBBS quotations are acceptable and preferred for this solicitation. Offerors are responsible for completing the solicitation in its entirety. The preferred method of submission is via upload through DIBBS. Alternatively, offers may be submitted electronically to: Mandy Phipps-Kuhlman Email: mandy.phipps-kuhlman@dla.mil Offerors submitting proposals outside of DIBBS shall submit a completed and signed SF 1449, Request for Proposal (RFP), in electronic PDF format prior to the closing date and time listed in the solicitation. This notice does not constitute a contract or a commitment of any kind by the Government. The Government reserves the right to cancel this acquisition at any time for a SAM.gov pre-solicitation notice. Additional Information NAICS Code: 333912 (1,000 employees) FSC: 4320 AMC/AMSC: 1/G Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ): 314 AY First Destination Transportation Program applies

Who won similar work

720 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333912.

Single-winner award sizes (716): middle half $38K to $147K, median $65K; range $22K to $1000K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ITL LLC143$28.6M + 1 sharedSep 16, 2026
Argo Turboserve Corporation133$14.6MSep 21, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.106$8.9MSep 23, 2026
S I T CORPORATION23$4.1MSep 16, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC22$5.3MSep 15, 2026
COMPRESSOR ENGINEERING CORP21$1.7MSep 17, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.19$1.6MJul 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC17$1.2M + 1 sharedSep 2, 2026
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.14$2.8MJun 11, 2026
GARDNER DENVER NASH LLC8$883KSep 9, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026ALL EQUIPMENT CO$284K43--COMPRESSOR UNIT,RECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$29K43--CYLINDER SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$28K43--VALVE,CARTRIDGE DISNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026PRECISION RINGS INCORPORATED$32K43--RING,PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$30K43--CONNECTING ROD,PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$332K43--CYLINDER SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$188K43--UNLOADER,MAGNETICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$36K43--PARTS KIT,COMPRESSONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026COMPRESSOR ENGINEERING CORP$31K43--VALVE ASSEMBLY,INLETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$295K43--VALVE,REEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.