SolicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--HVAC FOR GABRIELSON LAB; BASE + 4 OYS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0208
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J045
Place
Not stated
Contact
Parkin, Dayna (dparkin@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0208 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 21, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026; middle Sep 1, 2026.
Measured from 425 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Eastern Ecological Science Center - Patuxent Research Refuge Gabrielson Labe has a requirement for annual preventative maintenance and routine repair/replacement along with emergency services for (HVAC) system located at 12100 Beech Forest Rd in Laurel, Maryland 20708. - With a base year and four option years - Request for Quotes (RFQ) 140G0126Q0208 will close August 21, 2026, at 10:00 am eastern time. - A site visit will be held on Tuesday August 11, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern time CONTRACTORS ARE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND THE SITE VISIT. For site visit … (show all)

information please refer to E-10 GS2110. If you are planning to attend, please email Charles Wicks at cewicks@usgs.gov, provide you're the names who are going, and emails along with phone numbers no later than 24 hours before the site visit starts. - The NAICS Code is 238220. The size standard is $19.0 million. This acquisition will be 100% Small Business Set Aside. - The purpose of this amendment 0001 is to provide an updated Performance Work Statement (PWS) to remove the following sentence in Section D. Special Considerations third sentence: "3. The entirety of the duties, as set forth in this performance work statement may not be sub-contracted." Add the following sentence that is in red font "3 Contractor must be certified in Siemens automation software." this is in red font. Please reference B09 Attachment 3 Updated Performance Work Statement. Closing date has not been extended. - The anticipated award date of the contract is August 28, 2026. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/portal to be eligible for award. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered by the agency. Quotes may be emailed to dayna_parkin@ios.doi.gov. Faxed Quotes will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

100 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) J045.

Single-winner award sizes (100): middle half $8K to $55K, median $24K; range $2K to $620K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Trane U.S. Inc.8$130KAug 31, 2026
HSG MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC5$21KJun 8, 2026
ARABIC INTERPRETERS LLC3$142KSep 16, 2026
IBS L.L.C 287 MAIN ST Cromwell CT 06416 USA2$213KAug 6, 2025
GRANITE GROUP, LLC2$192KSep 23, 2026
SOUTHWEST BOILER AND REFRIGERATION L.L.C.2$114KMar 19, 2026
MOOWEEP LLC2$74KMar 19, 2026
TEMPERATURE CONTROLS OF VERMONT, INC2$12KAug 4, 2026
ALBERT HEATING & COOLING INC2$11KMar 23, 2026
BROTHERS MECHANICAL SERVICES LLC1$620KSep 22, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.