Sources SoughtPosted Dec 4, 2024·Responses due Dec 18, 2024

MOTOR,HYDRAULIC

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA1-25-R-0115
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1650
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle L Parker (mcihelle.parker.2@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA1-25-R-0115 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 4, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $399K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Combined Request for Information and Synopsis This notice is a combined Request for Information and Synopsis. The primary purposes of this notice are as follows: Conduct market research to determine if other sources are capable of satisfying the agency�s requirements exist and if commercial items or non-developmental items are available that meet the agency�s requirements. Improve small business access to acquisition information. Enhance competition by identifying contracting and subcontracting opportunities. This announcement is not a Request for Proposal or an Invitation for Bid, nor is it t… (show all)

o be construed as a commitment by the Government. The Government does not intend to contract on the basis of this request or otherwise pay for any information solicited herein. Interested parties should contact Kitty Lam at 385-519-8190 or email michelle.parker.2@us.af.mil Detailed Information Contracting Office: DLA Aviation Address: 6051 Gum Lane, Hill AFB, UT 84056 Noun: MOTOR, HYDRAULICNSN: 1650-01-669-3494 P/Ns: 571999 Estimated Quantity: 14 NAICS: 336413 Classification Code: 16 Destination: USAF Duration of Contract Period: TBD Estimated Delivery Schedule: 30 SEPT 2027 Solicitation Number: SPRHA1-25-R-0115 Response Date: 18 Dec 2024 Archive Date: 18 Dec 2025 Set-aside: It is NOT expected that this requirement will be set-aside for small businesses Statements Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(C)(1), Justification: Supplies required are available from only one or a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of supplies will satisfy agency requirements. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. Specifications, plans, or drawings relating to the procurement described are incomplete or not available and cannot be furnished by the Government. It is suggested that small business firms or others interested in subcontracting opportunities in connection with the described procurement make contact with the following firms: EATON (571999), or EATON (62983). Based upon market research, the Government is not planning on using policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested parties may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 30 days of this notice. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. Prospective offerors are advised that foreign participation is not permitted at the prime contractor level.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT), same product/service code (PSC) 1650 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $870K to $2.6M, median $1.5M; range $606K to $4.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B4$6.7MApr 27, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $23.2B1$2.8MJan 29, 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation · $PH · $19.9B1$2.0MJul 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.