Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 23, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 8). See latest amendment for current deadline.

39--Furnish and install pump hoist assembly

Bureau of Reclamation · GRAND COULEE POWER OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333924
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R1725Q0015
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3950
Place
Not stated
Contact
Palmer, Georgena (gpalmer@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R1725Q0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    B & P CONSORT, INC. · $122K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Solicitation Number: 140R1725Q0015, Drill Crew Hydraulic Pump Hoist Upfitting for Grand Coulee Power Office, Grand Coulee, WA The Bureau of Reclamation (BOR) Reclamation has a need of Hydraulic Pump Hoist w/Upfitting for Drill Crew at Grand Coulee Power Office. This acquisition is 100% SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES. We anticipate issuing a Request for Quotes (RFQ) by 7/24/2025, but all dates in this notice are subject to change. Any amendments applicable to the solicitation will be posted at the same site. Reclamation intends to award one firm firm-fixed-price contract. The anticipated date t… (show all)

o issue the Request for Quote, 140R1725Q0015, (written) is approximately the fourth week of July 2025. The anticipated closing date is the first week of August 2025. The anticipated award date is the third week of August. Prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to the closing of this solicitation. This requirement will be purchased in accordance with FAR Part 12 and FAR Part 13, simplified acquisition procedures apply. The Government will evaluate quotes based on factors listed in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) 3950.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $16K to $33K, median $19K; range $11K to $71K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SEVA TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.1$71KJan 17, 2025
TAZA SUPPLIES INC1$21KJun 2, 2026
TERA CONSULTING INC.1$18KAug 21, 2025
CRANEWERKS, INC.1$11KMar 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.