SolicitationPosted Jun 3, 2025·Responses due Jun 16, 2025

Lead (Pb) isotope ratio measurements analyses on s

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0225Q0075
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B504
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (ldwilliams@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0225Q0075 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    ACTIVATION LABORATORIES LTD · $55K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Laboratory analytical services to provide Lead (Pb) isotope ratio measurements analyses on soil samples for the USGS Geology, Geophysics, and Geochemistry Science Center (GGGSC), Denver, Colorado. 1. This is a Solicitation issued as a Request for Quotations (RFQ). Submit written quotations on RFQ Number 140G0225Q0075. This solicitation will utilize the policies in the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and in conjunction with the policies and procedures for evaluation, and award prescribed in FAR Part 13.1 Simplified Proce… (show all)

dures, as appropriate for this acquisition. 2. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2025-03. 3. The solicitation is NOT a Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 541380 (Testing Laboratories and Services) and the size standard is $19.0 Million. 4. Vendors are required to be registered and active in System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation. Register at https://www.sam.gov/index.html prior to submitting your quotation. See FAR provision 52.204-7. 5. Please download attached Solicitation 140G0225Q0075 for all Clauses and Provisions.

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same NAICS 541380.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $44K to $500K, median $120K; range $5K to $5.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SGS CANADA INC.6$3.7MSep 22, 2026
CYANO HOLDINGS, INC.5$6.2MAug 5, 2026
SGS AXYS ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD.4$1.6MJun 25, 2026
RTI LABORATORIES INC3$1.8MJul 21, 2026
CARLETON UNIVERSITY 1125 COLONEL BY DR OTTAWA ON K1S 5 CAN3$33KJun 22, 2026
PACE ANALYTICAL SERVICES, LLC2$2.8MApr 2, 2026
WOODS HOLE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTION 266 WOODS HOLE RD Woods Hole MA 02543 USA2$495KSep 12, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI 1251 MEMORIAL DR Coral Gables FL 33146 USA2$145KFeb 18, 2026
ECO ANALYSTS, LLC1$250KApr 3, 2025
OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY 1500 SW JEFFERSON AVE Corvallis OR 97331 USA1$137KJul 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.