Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Sep 24, 2026

16--HEATER ASSEMBLY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726T748W
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726T748W in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027, middle of the range Nov 4, 2026.
Measured from 6737 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1680010530515 HEATER ASSEMBLY: Line 0001 Qty 20 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0314 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 0FRR4 32500-1; 61423 A822533-2. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1991 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1991): middle half $41K to $253K, median $83K; range $25K to $44.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.108$54.1MOct 5, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC85$19.5MOct 14, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES57$11.5MSep 1, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC49$10.0MOct 7, 2026
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC · $TDG · $6.6B41$3.9MOct 14, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.37$7.4MOct 7, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.33$9.7MSep 28, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.32$5.6MSep 29, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC29$8.4MOct 6, 2026
MASON ELECTRIC CO.27$7.7MSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1991 past awards, $83K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.