Special NoticePosted Sep 21, 2026·Responses due Oct 6, 2026

F--AML PHYSICAL SAFETY HAZARD MITIGATION

Interior (all) · ARIZONA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
813312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L6426Q0032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F011
Place
Not stated
Contact
Henriques, Rachel (rhenriques@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L6426Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 28, 2026 to Jan 5, 2027, middle of the range Nov 26, 2026.
Measured from 325 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE FOR BLM ARIZONA - Abandoned Mine Lands (AML) Biological Survey, Hazard Mitigation, and Closure Support to the Arizona Game and Fish Department (AGFD) THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. The Bureau of Land Management, Arizona State Office, intends to award a firm-fixed-price sole source contract under the authority of FAR 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements, to: Arizona Game and Fish Department (AGFD) 5000 W. Carefree Highw… (show all)

ay Phoenix, AZ 85086 The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 813312 (Environment, Conservation, and Wildlife Organizations). The Product Service Code (PSC) is F011 (Wildlife Conservation Services). BLM requires the Contractor to perform wildlife biological surveys, physical hazard assessments, mitigation activities, and closure of Abandoned Mine Land (AML) features located on BLM-managed public lands statewide. These features include shafts, adits, tunnels, declines, trenches, prospect cuts, and associated structures that pose significant threats to public safety. The requirement includes: � Biological surveys to evaluate bat and other wildlife habitat use at AML features. � Physical hazard assessment and prioritization. � Interim hazard mitigation (e.g., fencing, signage) consistent with BLM specifications. � Development of site-specific closure recommendations based on habitat value, physical hazard level, and regulatory compliance. � Support for permanent closures using approved methods such as backfill, polyurethane foam (PUF), cable-net installation, bat compatible gates, corrugated steel pipe (CSP), and cast in place concrete systems. This synopsis does not constitute a solicitation. However, if any interested party believes it can meet the above requirement, it may submit a statement of capabilities. The statement must be submitted in writing and contain clear and convincing evidence that competition for this requirement would be advantageous to the Government. Costs associated with preparing and submitting capability statements are the sole responsibility of the respondent and will not be reimbursed. Capability statements shall be submitted by e mail ONLY, as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment, to the following address: rhenriques@ios.doi.gov

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 813312.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $22K to $100K, median $50K; range $10K to $249K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WATER EDUCATION FOUNDATION 2151 RIVER PLAZA DR SACRAMENTO CA 95833 USA2$115KSep 14, 2026
THE PEREGRINE FUND, INC.1$249KSep 16, 2025
ROBERT PATTON 4444 LA CUENTA DR San Diego CA 92124 USA1$187KSep 18, 2026
HARDSCRABBLE RANCH OPERATIONS, LLC1$150KAug 26, 2025
Benson Capital Group LLC1$109KAug 13, 2025
Friends of Coastal South Carolina 5821 N HIGHWAY 17 Awendaw SC 29429 USA1$100KFeb 18, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA 32 CAMPUS DR Missoula MT 59812 USA1$65KMar 27, 2026
SOL3CARBON LLC1$64KJul 3, 2025
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES 1111 WASHINGTON ST SE OLYMPIA WA 98504 USA1$50KFeb 17, 2026
BAT CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$29KAug 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (3 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.