Special NoticePosted Oct 16, 2024·Responses due Oct 21, 2024

6632--OC-SENSOR DIANA FIT ANALYZER

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625Q0102
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6632
Place
Not stated
Contact
Daleta Coles (daleta.coles@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625Q0102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 16, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 6, 2024
    Award Notice
    POLYMEDCO CANCER DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS LLC · $40K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veteran Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 6, Hampton VA 23667, intends to negotiate a new sole source, firm-fixed price contract for the Asheville VAMC laboratories to Polymedco Cancer Diagnostic Products, LLC for an OC Sensor Diana Analyzer with 41 U.S.C. §3304(a)(1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1 Only One Responsible Source. This is not a request for competitive offers and no solicitation is available. Market research has determined that these items are highly specialized, are only available from a single source without an unacceptable delay… (show all)

or duplication of cost and no other type of items will satisfy agency requirements. The Government intends to award the contract with an effective date of 31 October 2024 to Polymedco Cancer Diagnostic Products, LLC, 510 Furnace Dock Road, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567; Unique Entity ID: JYKKQ1NLJRX7. This is a Brand-Name Only requirement for Asheville VAMC laboratories. The Asheville VAMC is currently utilizing the Polymedco system, owned by Polymedco. VISN 6 holds a FIT lab cost-per-test Federal Supply Schedule BPA under award no. 36C24620A0004 for Analyzers and consumables to run the analyzer with Polymedco a small business. Polymedco s Diana analyzer uses the same consumables as the analyzers under this BPA. The required analyzer is not available through any other distributor, SDVOSB or VOSB. No other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements per FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). This synopsis announcement is being issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation or request for competitive proposals. If a firm believes it is capable of meeting the Government's requirement, it may identify its interest and capability to the contract specialist within three (3) calendar days of this publication by contacting Daleta Coles via e-mail at daleta.coles@va.gov Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. This announcement closes 21 October 2024 at 15:00 PM EST. Those interested firms must indicate whether they are large, small, small-disadvantaged, 8(a) or woman owned business and whether they are U.S. or foreign owned. Respondents who submit proprietary data shall clearly mark the data with appropriate markings. The Government will not pay for any information submitted as a result of this synopsis. This synopsis shall not be construed as an obligation on the part of the Government to acquire any products or services. ***Reference RFQ 36C24625Q0102 in all replies

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $60K to $2.4M, median $773K; range $31K to $5.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$5.2MOct 9, 2025
BRANCH MEDICAL LLC · $GMED · $3.1B1$1.5MJan 22, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$69KJul 18, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$31KSep 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $773K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 22, 2026BRANCH MEDICAL LLC$1.5M6640--BioPlex 2200 SuppliesMateriality: 0.05% of $GMED revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 9, 2025ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION$5.2M6640--VISN6 HISTOLOGY IDIQNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2025GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC$31K6515--TISSUE TEK MICROTOMENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 18, 2025FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED$69K6515-- Scintillation CounterNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.