SolicitationPosted Oct 30, 2025·Responses due Nov 10, 2025

J061--Electrical Inspection, Testing & Maintenance Follow on Base | Start: 11/1/25

Veterans Affairs · 506-ANN ARBOR (00506)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0069
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J061
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cierra S Joshua (Cierra.Joshua@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0069 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 30, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    LND TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC · $250K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions and Answers from RFQ 36C25026Q0069 The Item 0001 apparently refers to the set of all other items listed below it. Should the price fields for Item 0001 be left blank, or should they show the total sum of the other items? It can show the total amount of the job No test specifications were provided. Can you provide test specifications or the latest test report as an example? Test specifications will be submitted with the revision. See 3.C. Work items, definitions, and references shall comply with the latest edition of the NETA Maintenance Testing Specifications (MTS) and with the VHA D… (show all)

irective, Electrical Power Distribution System. Below is a list of electrical equipment that shall be maintained and tested: Regarding Item 0003: Can MV Liquid Filled Transformers testing be limited to oil sampling, and inspection? NO Per 3.C. If the answer to the previous question is no, should we perform tests for Polarization Index, Excitation Current, Turns Ratio, Insulation and Winding Resistance on the MV Transformers? Regarding Item 0004: Are the (24) dry-type transformers listed low-voltage transformers? Information provided in Section C of the Statement of Work Is it really necessary to test all (550) circuit breakers by primary injection, or can they be tested by secondary injection? Primary Injection is required for all Frame 250Amp and higher Regarding Item 0009: Should the cables be tested using the VLF method? Megger Testing Regarding Item 0010: Is it necessary to perform insulation tests on the panels, or can they simply be visually inspected? See 3.C. Regarding Item 0011: Please explain in more detail what these (300) Phenolic Labels would be. Are they name tags or another type? Will the VA provide the files for printing? Please provide details and dimensions of the labels. Electrical catalog contains Phenolic Labels Does Item 0013 require scanning only the equipment listed in the other items, or is there a separate inventory/list of equipment that needs to be scanned? See Appendix B (IR Scan Column) Please explain what should be priced in the Item: Documentation (0014). See 3.H., 3.I., 3.F., 3.M., 3.N. Could you please provide the previous Arc Flash analysis report? � Information included in the Electrical Equipment Catalog Appendix B 2025. We understand that a new and revised scope of work statement is to be issued through an amendment. Please provide a bid due date extension of at least 5 working days after this amendment is issued to allow time for critical document distribution and responsible bid preparation. An extension of 5 calendar days will be added to the current response due date.

Who won similar work

41 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) J061.

Single-winner award sizes (41): middle half $100K to $675K, median $308K; range $6K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAMAJACK, LLC3$2.6MJun 11, 2026
BRYANT POWER SOLUTIONS L.L.C GRAND BLANC 484392$2.2MSep 15, 2025
PANACEA CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC2$2.0MFeb 6, 2026
RE YATES ELECTRIC INC2$1.0MApr 9, 2026
CSIC SOLUTIONS LLC2$636KAug 25, 2025
DASH TECHNOLOGIES INC2$340KOct 6, 2026
POWER EDGE, INC.2$24KJun 4, 2026
ELEMCO SERVICES, INC.1$3.6MDec 31, 2024
KISH & SONS ELECTRIC INC1$1.5MSep 15, 2026
MARTIN ENERGY GROUP SERVICES LLC1$1.1MJun 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.