Sources SoughtPosted May 30, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--Sources Sought for Brand name or equal to Thermo Scientific Neoma MC-ICP-MS/MS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

In plain words

Interior is planning to buy "Sources Sought for Brand name or equal to Thermo Scientific Neoma MC-ICP-MS/MS". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Jun 6, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $44K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIGFBO250043
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Doutt, Stephanie (sdoutt@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIGFBO250043 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 30, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 8, 2025 to Sep 7, 2025; middle Jul 31, 2025.
Measured from 20 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 30, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT: This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE. The U.S. Geological Survey is conducting a MARKET SURVEY to determine the interest and capability of any firm eligible to compete under NAICS Code: 334516 with a Small Business Size Standard 1,000 employees for an upcoming requirement to provide Brand Name or Equal to Thermo Scientific Neoma MC-ICP-MS/MS. The following specifications are required but not limited to: 1.The instrument shall be double-focusing ion optics (e.g. both electrostatic and magnetic sectors). 2.The instrument shall have an operating mass range of the instrument (m/z) shall… (show all)

be at least 4-300. 3.The instrument shall have an argon inductively coupled plasma ion source with a solid-state radio frequency (RF) generator with adjustable power between 400 - 1800 W. 4.The instrument shall have a jet interface with oil-free high performance interface pump. 5.The instrument shall have an interface compatible with nickel Jet sample cone and X skimmer cone. 6.The instrument shall have a water-cooled magnet. 7.The instrument shall have all heaters and cooling fans for the baking system integrated into the instrument enclosure. 8.The instrument shall have 11 total Faraday cups with a single fixed axial dual-mode detector (Faraday/SEM) and 10 movable Faraday cups (L5-L1/AX/H1-H5). 9.The instrument shall have eleven 10^11 ohm amplifiers with a 100V dynamic range. 10.The instrument shall have eight 10^13 ohm amplifiers. 11.The instrument shall have extended dispersion zoom lens to accommodate multi-ion counting applications (Os-Pb-U). 12.The instrument shall have an MS/MS option made up of a collision/reaction cell with a pre-cell mass filter. 13.The instrument shall have a multi-ion counting system (MIC Package N Neoma Geo) for Pb-U-Os triple application. 14.The instrument shall have a Retarding Potential Quadrupole (RPQ) for the axial SEM for ultrahigh (< 50 ppb) abundance sensitivity. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION. ALL COST ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING INFORMATION AS REQUESTED BY THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CONTRACTOR. Submission is voluntary. Responses to this announcement are requested from (1) Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise (2) SBA certified Small Business HubZone firms; (3) Small Business firms certified by a Small Business Administration (SBA) district or regional office for participation in the 8(a) program; (4) Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned small Business firms; (5) Small Businesses. In response to this announcement, please indicate your firm's socioeconomic status (e.g. ISBEE, small business, service-disabled veteran-owned, women owned, HUBZone, etc.) This information will assist the Government in determining how small businesses can fit into the acquisition strategy. A firm is considered small under NAICS Code 334516 with a Small Business Size Standard 1,000 employees. Any information submitted is voluntary. If sufficient interest and capability is not received from firms in categories (1) through (5) above, any solicitation may be issued as unrestricted without further consideration. Interested small business firms shall submit (1) NAME, ADDRESS, and PHONE NUMBER OF THE FIRM (including SAM UEI NUMBER); (2) a CAPABILITY STATEMENT including (a) RECENT (within the last three fiscal years) RELEVANT (same /similar equipment to this requirement) performance history (identify the name of the owner and their point(s) of contact with telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses; and (b) in what capacity (e.g., prime, subcontractor etc.) they performed the work; and (3) their SIZE STATUS. Your company must have a SAM Unique Identifier number and be registered on-line at the System for Award Management (SAM). All responses must be submitted NLT June 6, 2025 at 5:00pm ED via e-mail to: sdoutt@usgs.gov. This is NOT a Request for Proposal (RFP) or Invitation for Bid (IFB) and does not constitute any commitment by the Government. Responses to this sources sought notice will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. All interested sources must respond to future solicitation announcements separately from responses to this market survey. Any solicitation that may be issued will be posted on the Federal Business Opportunities website and no paper copies will be provided.

Who won similar work

41 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (41): middle half $23K to $84K, median $44K; range $7K to $897K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC5$494KSep 21, 2026
Thermo Electron North America LLC · $TMO · $46.3B3$989KSep 24, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED3$78KJul 7, 2026
Aantilia LLC3$65KSep 24, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.2$253KSep 1, 2026
IONFLIGHT LLC2$105KSep 1, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC2$42KSep 24, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B1$377KSep 8, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$335KAug 29, 2025
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC1$284KJul 1, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 41 past awards, $44K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 41 past awards, $44K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 152 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.