Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6505--R&D Placebo DEHA/PG RX Study, Durham VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0851
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Monique Cordero (monique.cordero@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0851 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 11, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026; middle Aug 30, 2026.
Measured from 403 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 325412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE The Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office (NCO 6), Durham Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC) intends to enter into a sole source procurement with Campbell University, 143 Main St., Buies Creek, North Carolina 27506. NAICS code 541715-Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). The proposed contract action is for over-encapsulation, and analytic testing of the study medication and placebo. This is a double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical research trial to determine the effica… (show all)

cy of pregnenolone (vs placebo) to improve symptoms of lower back pain in Iraq/Afghanistan-era Veterans. The contractor shall manufacture and deliver the study medication and matching placebo to the Durham VA Health Care System. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 13.501. This Advisory and Assistance contract is intended to be for a period of performance of one year, with no option periods. This notice of intent is NOT a request for quotation. Interested parties may identify their interest in the requirement and capabilities to Monique Cordero at monique.cordero@va.gov no later than 10:00 AM EST, Aug. 7, 2026. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. All information shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the government. No solicitation will be made available. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the government not to complete this proposed contract based upon responses to the notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505 and NAICS 325412.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $1.8M to $4.8M, median $2.1M; range $1.2M to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC4$16.8MAug 5, 2026
CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC · $CAH · $254.2B2$3.8MNov 20, 2025
PETNET SOLUTIONS, INC.1$1.9MNov 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CAH reported $254.2B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $2.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 5, 2026PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC$4.5M6505--PYLARIFY IMAGING AGENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 20, 2025CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC$1.7M6505--Standard Radiopharmaceuticals and SuppliesMateriality: <0.01% of $CAH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 6, 2025PETNET SOLUTIONS, INC.$1.9M6505--PET Radiopharmaceuticals Award Notice at Durham VAMCNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 7, 2025CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC$2.1M6505--RADIOPHARMACEUTICALSMateriality: <0.01% of $CAH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 25, 2025PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC$1.2M6505--Pylarify F-18 InjectionsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 4, 2025PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC$5.1M6505--Pylarify InjectionsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 6, 2025PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC$6.0M6505--F-18 PSMA PylarifyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.