Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

PureClear Inspection Scopes for Tripler Army Medical Center, Hawaii

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT941026QE031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Tripler Army Medical Center, HI, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT941026QE031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    PURE PROCESSING, LLC · $121K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

45 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (45): middle half $33K to $103K, median $58K; range $14K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B3$351KSep 10, 2026
Trillamed LLC2$172KSep 28, 2026
GLOBUS MEDICAL, INC. · $GMED · $3.1B2$126KFeb 23, 2026
FENWAL, INC.2$104KSep 18, 2026
O R ELDER INC2$64KAug 11, 2026
PHADIA US INC · $TMO · $46.3B1$1.3MJul 17, 2026
THE MACLEAN GROUP LLC1$1.0MApr 9, 2026
SDV OFFICE SYSTEMS LLC1$675KFeb 26, 2025
RAD SOURCE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$380KJul 3, 2025
INTERNATIONAL BIOMEDICAL, LTD.1$338KAug 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 45 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 45 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 45 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $60K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.