Special NoticePosted Feb 13, 2025·Original deadline passed (Feb 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--Notice of Intent to Sole Source the renewal of the Thermo Electron Maintenance

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243325QFE000476
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Parks, Rebekah L. (Rebekah.Parks@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243325QFE000476 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 13, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $34K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source the renewal of the Thermo Electron Maintenance Agreement for the NETL Dionex Ion Chromatography Instrument System. In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to award a purchase order on a sole source basis to Thermo Electron to purchase a Maintenance Agreement for the NETL Dionex Ion Chromatography Instrument System. NETL requires the maintenance renewal from Thermo Electron as they are the original equipment manufacturer… (show all)

of the instrument covered by the maintenance agreement and exact replacement parts must be utilized to continue reliable operation of the manufacturer�s unit. To assure the satisfactory operation of the equipment, the replacement parts must be obtained from the original equipment manufacturer, as Thermo Electron is the only authorized service provider for Thermo Electron equipment. This is considered a sole source to Thermo Electron as to the best of the NETL�s knowledge, based on market research conducted, Thermo Electron is the only known source that can offer the maintenance agreement for this instrument. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL's requirement. This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it can meet the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 1:00 PM ET on February 28, 2025. Responses must be submitted in writing to the purchasing agent, Rebekah Parks, via email at rebekah.parks@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $31K to $64K, median $47K; range $29K to $93K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JEOL USA, INC.3$220KJul 23, 2026
LECO CORP3$91KMar 19, 2026
PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS USA, INC.2$121KMar 24, 2026
TESCAN USA INC1$90KFeb 25, 2026
FEI COMPANY1$44KAug 7, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B1$38KMay 29, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.1$30KMar 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $47K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • $73K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.