Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 7, 2025·Responses due Nov 24, 2025

66--INERTIAL NAVIGATION - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QUA05
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6605
Place
Not stated
Contact
SAMUEL EVERETT, APAA.28, PHONE (215)737-2488, EMAIL SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL (SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QUA05 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    RAYTHEON COMPANY · $2.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6605-016320381-P8, REF NR 4987669-2, QTY 1 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This Solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority formally known as SEPA. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incor… (show all)

porated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. NAVSUP WSS Code N2 has determined that the requirements at DFARS 211.274 which mandates the use of DFARS clause 252.211-7003 ?Item Unique Identification and Valuation? in all solicitations and contracts, be deleted from all non-CLSSA FMS spares requirements processed by NAVSUP WSS and DLA-Aviation. The affected parts are wholly owned by FMS customer countries, are not covered by a Cooperative Logistics Supply Support Arrangement (CLSSA), these same assets will be delivered to the customer country for their sole use. The IUID definition at DFARS 211.274-1 says IUID ?is a system of marking, valuing and tracking items delivered to DoD.? These spares are non-CLSSA FMS assets and will never be delivered to DoD. The assets are delivered to a domestic U.S. freight forwarder who is under contract by the FMS customer to ship the assets to the country of record. The FMS customer countries retain ownership of their parts throughout the asset?s lifecycle. These parts will never be owned by the U.S. Government, and will never be entered into the DoD supply chain. Based on this, there is no need for these non-CLSSA FMS country assets to be specially marked for tracking by DoD. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. The subject item requires Government source approval prior to contract award, as the item is flight critical and/or the technical data available has not been determined adequate to support acquisition via full and open competition. Only the source(s) previously approved by the Government for this item have been solicited. The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in one of the NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Source Approval Information Brochures listed below. Spares: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Sup port/Business-Opps/ Repair: https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP -Weapon-Systems-Support/Business-Opps/ technical data required to be submitted based on your company's experience in production of the same or similar item, or if this is an item you have never made. If your request for source approval is currently being evaluated at NAVSUP WSS submit with your offer a copy of the cover letter which forwarded your request for source approval. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the Source Approval Brochure or document previous submission of all data required by the Source Approval Brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in time and/or approval requirements preclude the ability to obtain subject items in time to meet Government requirements, award of the subject requirement may continue based on Fleet support needs. The NAVSUP WSS Commercial Item Identification Brochure is now available at: "https://www.navsup.navy.mil/NAVSUP-Enterprise/NAVSUP-Weapon-Systems-Support/Bus iness-Opps/" The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotationsor capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request forcompetitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) afterdate of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

1972 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1972): middle half $42K to $350K, median $105K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC44$9.2MOct 19, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.37$11.2MOct 19, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC35$13.8MOct 20, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC28$13.1MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B27$3.6MOct 19, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.25$9.7MOct 19, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc25$1.9MOct 19, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC21$2.2MOct 19, 2026
S & B, INC.20$4.4MOct 16, 2026
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.19$4.2MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1972 past awards, $105K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$87K53--SHIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ATF Aerospace, LLC$350K53--SCREW,CAP,HEXAGON HNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.$95K49--NRP,DIESEL ENGINE ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026KEYSTONE FIRE PROTECTION CO$190K48--VALVE,REGULATING,FLUID PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.$33K61--WIRING HARNESSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$63K16--DIAPHRAGM,STRUTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026Wulff Defense Solutions LLC$41K53--RIVET,BLINDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$1.1M28--NOZZLE ASSEMBLY,TURBINE,AIRCRAFT GASMateriality: 0.03% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026KITCO LLC$61K31--BEARING,BALL,ANNULAMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026TRANSAERO, INC.$461K16--AXLE ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.