Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 25, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--POWER SUPPLY

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126RHA98
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
JOSHUA GINSBURG, ZIC2, PHONE (717)550-3122, EMAIL JOSHUA.GINSBURG@DLA.MIL (JOSHUA.GINSBURG@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126RHA98 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • May 8, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    RAYTHEON COMPANY · $3.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-6130-012740647, TDP VER 014, QTY 110 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. Manufacture/Repair of this part requires special test and/or inspection facilities to determine and maintain ultra-precision quality for itsfunction or system integrity. Substantiation and inspection of the precision or quality cannot be accomplished without such specialized test or inspection facilities. If the test cannot be made available for the competitive manufacture/repair of the part, the required test or inspection knowledge cannot be documented for reliable replication, or the required physical test or inspection fa… (show all)

cilities and processes cannot be economically documented in a TDP, valid A/RMCs are 3, 4, or 5.Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179(DSN: 442-2667), or mail their requestDLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094.Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to: Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7036 Buy American Act--Free Trade Agreements--Balance of Payments Program, is included in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $484K to $1.9M, median $1.2M; range $5K to $11.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B4$15.2MSep 23, 2026
SHIGAMO DEVELOPMENT INC2$3.5MJun 24, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX2$2.7MSep 29, 2026
A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC2$158KJun 3, 2026
PULSETECH PRODUCTS CORPORATION1$11.1MSep 26, 2025
MARVIN LAND SYSTEMS, INC.1$6.1MJul 1, 2025
GREAT LAKES SOUND & VIBRATION INC1$2.1MJun 16, 2025
RANTEC POWER SYSTEMS INC.1$2.0MJan 6, 2026
Eaglepicher Joplin MO 64801 USA1$1.9MMay 21, 2025
PACIFIC ELECTRONIC ENTERPRISES INC1$1.6MJul 2, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$1.6M61--POWER SUPPLY$LHX: no recent revenue figure in SEC filings (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.6MPower SuppliesMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 19, 2026Kijero, LLC$325KBattery ChargerNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 29, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$2.4M6130-01-272-8813 (26-R-0104)Materiality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 3, 2026A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC$137KNew Armature Coils - DCMA Inspection RequiredNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 1, 2026ELBITAMERICA, INC.$676KF-16 Power SupplyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 4, 2026Woodward Inc.$5KPower SupplyMateriality: <0.01% of $WWD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 29, 2026AMETEK PROGRAMMABLE POWER, INC.$482KF-16 Power SupplyMateriality: <0.01% of $AME revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 20, 2026PC VISION INC$784KPower Supply, DC-DC ConverterNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 6, 2026RANTEC POWER SYSTEMS INC.$2.0MPOWER SUPPLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $552K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.