Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

AN11--Research Services - NASEM Forum on Regenerative Medicine Pre-Solicitation notice with intent to Sole Source

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541720
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0068
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ann Marie Stewart (annmarie.stewart@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0068 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 19, 2026 to Nov 18, 2026; middle Sep 21, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice for notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract for one (1) year with four option years to the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine (NASEM), 2101 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington DC 20418 to attend a Forum for Regenerative Medicine. The Forum participation identifies practices in the rapidly evolving field of RM-based medical advancements. The forum is to further the state of science on regenerative medicine (RM) and increase interaction … (show all)

with Federal agencies. NASEM will provide programmatic support to the Forum s membership by conducting structured discussions, facilitating workshops and symposia, roundtables, editing/publishing workshop summaries, and reports. FAR 6.302-5, Statute 36 U.S.C. 1503 provides that full and open competition need not be provided when it is necessary to award the contract to a particular source when an Executive Agency is working with the National Academy of Science. Since the intent is to procure this on a sole source basis, no solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov, Contracting Opportunities. The applicable NAICS code is 541720 with a $28 MIL size standard. The PSC is AN11. The authority for this action is FAR 6.302.1-1 Only One Responsible source, and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Officer via email at annmarie.stewart@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (RPO EAST (36C24E)), same product/service code (PSC) AN11.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $694K to $7.2M, median $750K; range $638K to $13.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $11.1B1$13.6MFeb 5, 2026
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center DALLAS 753901$750KJan 13, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Seattle WA 98195 USA1$638KJul 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BAH reported $11.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $750K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (4 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $54K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.