Special NoticePosted Aug 15, 2025

Computer System

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN MICHIGAN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-25-P-0084
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Manassas, VA, USA
Contact
Stacy M. Johnson (stacy.m.johnson@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-25-P-0084 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    NCS TECHNOLOGIES INC · $47K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This modification P00001 to SPRDL1-25-P-0084 is being issued to update IS6230 (Separately Priced Option for Increased Quantity) to include 365 days. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged and in full force and effect.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same NAICS 334111.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $38K to $350K, median $77K; range $3K to $15.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARTIN MILITARY INC6$644KApr 8, 2026
VETRONIX RESEARCH CORP4$2.3MMar 26, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $23.2B2$850KJul 17, 2025
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.2$487KJun 16, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE2$138KOct 20, 2025
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC2$60KMay 5, 2026
SECHAN ELECTRONICS INC1$15.7MJul 29, 2026
OLB ASSOCIATES LLC1$350KMay 5, 2026
CLARKE POWER SERVICES INC1$350KNov 25, 2025
C E NIEHOFF & CO1$350KAug 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $77K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.