Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 12, 2025·Responses due Aug 18, 2025

25--VALVE,BRAKE PNEUMAT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RC568
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
KIMBERLY FLORES, N792.10, PHONE (215)697-6549, EMAIL KIMBERLY.FLORES12.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (KIMBERLY.FLORES12.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RC568 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $326K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-2530-014183264-V2, TDP VER 004, QTY 21 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on asole source basis to Eaton Corporation (99643) for the repair of the following: NSN: 2530 014183264 QTY: 21 P/N: 70569-3 Item: Valve, Brake, Pneumatic This part must be acquired from a manufacturing source(s) specified on a sourcecontrol or selected item drawing as defined by the current version of DoD-STD-100. Suitable technical data, Government data rights, or manufacturing knowledgeare not available to permit acquisition from other sources, no… (show all)

r qualification testing of another part, nor use of a second source part in the intended application. Although, by DoD-STD-100 definition, altered and selected items shall have an adequate technical data package, data review discloses that required data or data rights are not in Government possession and cannot be economically obtained. NAICS CODE: 336330 FSC: 2530 The Government intends to repair these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 3 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a sole source repair, approved sources are Eaton Corporation (99643), It is expected that award will bemade this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This repair will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This repair is a not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFQ/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is August 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at kimberly.flores12.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2530.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $822K to $2.1M, median $1.2M; range $415K to $3.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$3.0MJan 21, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$1.2MSep 27, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$415KFeb 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 21, 2026EATON AEROSPACE LLC$3.0M25--VALVE,BRAKE PNEUMATMateriality: 0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 27, 2025ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$1.2M25--ACCUMULATOR,PNEUMAT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 25, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$415K25--AXLE,VEHICULAR,NONDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.