Special NoticePosted Oct 7, 2026·Responses due Oct 15, 2026

Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Order to Imagineering Inc.

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC PACIFIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334418
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N66001-27-Q-6011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHEN O'NEILL (stephen.oneill@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N66001-27-Q-6011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 18, 2026 to Jul 19, 2027, middle of the range Mar 9, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This synopsis is hereby issued in accordance with FAR (Overhaul) 5.101. The purpose of this synopsis is to announce the Department of the Navy, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacifics intent to award a Firm-Fixed-Price purchase order on a noncompetitive basis to Imagineering Inc. Unique Entity ID TNZFVGASLKK3, CAGE Code 1M5E4, 2425 Touhy AVE, Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-5331, United States. This is a procurement for the following printed wiring board assembly: CLIN 0001Description: MC printed wiring board Quantity: 20The Government intends to negotiate solely with Imagineering I… (show all)

nc. under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 as implemented by FAR (Overhaul) 12.102. FAR (Overhaul) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. However, all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. A copy of the Request for Quote (RFQ) will be made available upon request. The applicable NAICS Code is 334418 Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing and the size standard is 750 Employees. Capability statements, comments, questions, or concerns regarding this notice shall be submitted via e-mail ONLY to Stephen ONeill at stephen.a.oneill8.civ@us.navy.mil by 1700 Pacific Time Wednesday, 14 October 2026. Questions by phone or fax will not be considered. To respond to this announcement, reply via email to the address provided above, and upload your inquiry under NIWC Pacific/Open Solicitations/N66001-27-Q-6011.All responding vendors must be registered to the System for Award Management (SAM). Information can be found at https://www.sam.gov. Complete SAM registration means a registered UEID and CAGE Code. The authorities and procedures cited in this notice are compliant with the recent acquisition reforms commonly referred to as the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul.

Who won similar work

150 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (108): middle half $249K to $52.3M, median $3.1M; range $17K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B6$214.2M + 2 sharedOct 14, 2026
Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index5$483.6M + 1 sharedJun 28, 2025
PERATON INC.4$118.0M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B3$128.4M + 1 sharedJun 1, 2026
PRESCIENT EDGE CORPORATION3$59.3M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B3$13.0M + 2 sharedJun 10, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B3$10.7M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
KRATOS DEFENSE & ROCKET SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. · $KTOS · $1.0B3$4.9MJul 20, 2026
SERCO INC3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026
VT MILCOM INC.3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $KTOS reported $1.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $888K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 19 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.