SolicitationPosted Aug 13, 2024·Responses due Oct 1, 2024

Construction of a Headhouse and Greenhouse at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE.

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F24R0002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1HB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Adam Beaver (adam.l.beaver@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F24R0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 13, 2023
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 1, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 1, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 13, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 12, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    SAMPSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC · $24.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Government has issued a solicitation for the Construction of a Headhouse and Greenhouse on the Nebraska Innovation Campus (NIC) at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL), Lincoln, NE. This is a fully-designed construction contract to be awarded in accordance with FAR Part 36. The solicitation will close 01 October 2024 at 10:00am. The solicitation is Unrestricted and Open to Both Large and Small Business Participation. Please submit questions and RFIs on ProjNet [https://www.projnet.org] under Bidder Inquiry Key: 7QFPIM-RN95T8. See [W9128F24R0002_SPECS] below for full project description… (show all)

/information.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $7.4M to $56.8M, median $35.4M; range $141K to $148.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC3$255.2MAug 18, 2026
CONTI FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC2$70.9MMay 12, 2026
JOHN BOWMAN, INC.2$3.4M + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION CO 420 6TH AVE GREELEY 80631 USA1$107.2MSep 14, 2026
EDMAN BRYAN LLC1$19.5MDec 31, 2024
PRECISION MECHANICAL, LLP1$2.6MAug 20, 2025
NOBLE RESOURCES FIRM, INC1$141KSep 8, 2026
VALIANT CONSTRUCTION LLC1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
FEDVET CONSTRUCTION Temecula CA 92590 USA1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026
IRON MIKE CONSTRUCTION LLC1– + 1 sharedFeb 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.