Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 27, 2024·Responses due Nov 7, 2024

30--CONNECTING LINK,RIG

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332321
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L325T1527
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
30
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L325T1527 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 27, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 8, 2024
    Award Notice
    RBC AEROSTRUCTURES LLC · $66K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3040013441974 CONNECTING LINK,RIG: Line 0001 Qty 62 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0195 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 1LLZ1 QPM3510-529; 34742 4606-529; 88277 17B9F1112-529. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 30 and NAICS 332321.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $27K to $47K, median $33K; range $26K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.3$102KSep 11, 2025
AST ASSOCIATES INC1$350KApr 20, 2026
RBC AEROSTRUCTURES LLC · $RBC · $1.6B1$40KOct 29, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$26KOct 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RBC reported $1.6B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $33K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.