Sources SoughtPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

Request for Information (RFI)/Sources Sought (SS) Notice -FHWA Office of Highway Policy Information (HPL) National Performance Management Research Data Set (NPMRDS)

Federal Highway Administration · 693JJ3 ACQUISITION AND GRANTS MGT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
693JJ3-26-RFI-0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R405
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 693JJ3-26-RFI-0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (8 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

188 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Federal Highway Administration), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (184): middle half $938K to $11.4M, median $5.0M; range $7K to $250.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY · $GVA · $3.5B5$96.2MAug 28, 2026
YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC5$8.2MJul 22, 2026
M.A. DEATLEY CONSTRUCTION, INC.4$93.9MMar 31, 2026
ESTES BROS. CONST. INC.3$152.6MFeb 24, 2026
Hamilton Construction CO Springfield OR 97477 USA3$86.6MDec 31, 2025
M.J. HUGHES CONSTRUCTION, INC.3$65.5MMar 12, 2026
VINE LABORATORIES INC3$20.4MSep 10, 2026
KH Civil Contractors, Inc.3$19.9MAug 13, 2026
VSS INTERNATIONAL INC3$15.9MMar 18, 2026
CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC3$11.5MAug 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GVA reported $3.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 184 past awards, $5.0M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Federal Highway Administration (FHA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Federal Highway Administration (FHA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 10 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.