SolicitationPosted Sep 9, 2025·Original deadline passed (Sep 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Climate Controlled Conex Boxes

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CARDEROCK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016725R1007
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8145
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pamela Ganster (pamela.a.ganster.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016725R1007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    CONTAINERS UNLIMITED LLC · $40K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Requirement for one (1) 20ft x 8ft x 8ft, 6in NEW one-time used steel climate-controlled container, wood floor, double locking rear doors, watertight and structurally sound delivered to Bldg 1062 at Cape Canaveral, FL, AND One (1) 40ft x 8ft x 9ft, 6in NEW one-time used steel climate-controlled container, wood floor, double locking rear doors, watertight and structurally sound delivered to 9500 MacArthur Blvd, West Bethesda, MD.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 8145.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $29K to $208K, median $32K; range $15K to $2.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PRIMARY FLOW SIGNAL INC1$2.7MJun 15, 2026
GTB CASES CORP.1$2.5MNov 26, 2025
COMMONWEALTH FABRICATING SERVICES LLC1$226KJul 23, 2026
HARBOR STEEL INC1$189KApr 7, 2026
UNITY GLOBAL TRADING LLC1$180KApr 8, 2026
ICE PACKAGING CO LLC1$32KMar 30, 2026
LINKED EQUIPMENT LLC1$31KMay 15, 2026
BURHANI ENTERPRISES INC1$30KOct 16, 2025
BUY IT SOLUTIONS INC1$28KSep 22, 2025
SAVE AGAIN.COM Santa Clarita CA 91350 USA1$24KSep 12, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.