Sources SoughtPosted Jul 15, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

VALVE ASSEMBLY,MANI

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332919
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA1-26-R-0682
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle L Parker, Phone 385-519-8190, Fax 801-777-5299, Email michelle.parker.2@us.af.mil (michelle.parker.2@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA1-26-R-0682 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 9, 2026 to May 15, 2027, middle of the range Aug 12, 2026.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332919 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Combined Request for Information and Synopsis This notice is a combined Request for Information and Synopsis. The primary purposes of this notice are as follows: Conduct market research to determine if other sources are capable of satisfying the agency�s requirements exist and if commercial items or non-developmental items are available that meet the agency�s requirements. Improve small business access to acquisition information. Enhance competition by identifying contracting and subcontracting opportunities. This announcement is not a Request for Proposal or an Invitation for Bid, nor is it t… (show all)

o be construed as a commitment by the Government. The Government does not intend to contract on the basis of this request or otherwise pay for any information solicited herein. Interested parties should contact Kitty Lam at 385-519-8190 or email michelle.parker.2@us.af.mil Detailed Information Contracting Office: DLA Aviation Address: 6051 Gum Lane, Hill AFB, UT 84056 Noun: VALVE ASSEMBLY,MANI NSN: 4810-01-360-1924LE P/N: DAA3222P501-235 Estimated Quantity: 2 EA NSN: 4810-01-380-1316LE P/N: DAA3222P501-237 Estimated Quantity: 4 EA NAICS: 332919 Classification Code: 48 Destination: USAF Duration of Contract Period: TBD Estimated Delivery Schedule: 14 months ARO Solicitation Number: SPRHA1-26-R-0682 Response Date: 29 JULY 2026 Archive Date: 29 JULY 2026 Set-aside: It is NOT expected that this requirement will be set-aside for small businesses Statements Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(C)(1), Justification: Supplies required are available from only one or a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of supplies will satisfy agency requirements. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. Specifications, plans, or drawings relating to the procurement described are incomplete or not available and cannot be furnished by the Government. It is suggested that small business firms or others interested in subcontracting opportunities in connection with the described procurement make contact with the following firms: MEGGITT (0B9R9); BOEING (81205). Based upon market research, the Government is not planning on using policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested parties may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 30 days of this notice. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. Prospective offerors are advised that foreign participation is not permitted at the prime contractor level.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT), same NAICS 332919.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $539K to $1.6M, median $854K; range $507K to $2.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B2$1.1MApr 1, 2026
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED1$2.9MAug 27, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$1.2MJun 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $854K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $854K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 27, 2026THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED$2.9MManifold, HydraulicNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 1, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$507KF-16 Valve, SolenoidMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 10, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$550KF-16 ValveMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 9, 2025EATON AEROSPACE LLC$1.2MValve, Flow ControlMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $346K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.