Pre-solicitationPosted May 21, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

1 NSN SPE7MX25R0057 1040013834114

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

In plain words

DLA Land and Maritime is planning to buy "1 NSN SPE7MX25R0057 1040013834114". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Jul 9, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work (matched on the agency only, a loose match) went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $58K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25R0057
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1040
Place
Not stated
Contact
TAURA MITCHELL (TAURA.MITCHELL@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25R0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 21, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 7, 2025 to Dec 5, 2025; middle Sep 20, 2025.
Measured from 2459 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 21, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Land and Maritime in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Number (NSN). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. CLIN 0001 NSN: 1040-01-383-4114 Item Description: DISCHARGER,GRENADE AMC/AMSC: 1/G Annual Demand Quantity: 1,144 Inspection/Acceptance: Origin FOB: Origin NAICS: 332994 Unit of Issue: EA Required Delivery: See Solicitation Drawing Number: SEE SOLICITATION Drawings/specifications will be available through DIBBS solicitation link in the syn… (show all)

opsis on the solicitation issue date. In order to obtain Technical Data, contractors can refer to the Tech Data tab at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil. DLA Collaboration Folders (cFolders) https://pcf1.bsm.dla.mil/cfolders/. This system contains Bidsets, Engineering Data Lists (EDLs) and digitized drawings for open BSM-DIBBS procurements after 10/01/2006. For cFolders System Access Issues, contact the DLA Enterprise Help Desk at 1-855-352-0001. Note: System access requires the user to have an active DIBBS account. General questions can be answered by the DLA Product Data Customer Service Help Line at 1-804-279-3477. The scope of this acquisition is for a firm-fixed price, Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) using FAR Part 15 procedures. The Government is pursuing an IQC for a five-year (5-year) period. The Small Business size standard is 1,000 employees. The solicitation will be available on or about June 6, 2025, at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp/. Hard copies are not available. Increments and delivery schedule will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required. Offers must be submitted on a hard copy of the Request for Proposal (RFP), scanned, and emailed to the Acquisition Specialist, Taura Mitchell at: taura.mitchell@dla.mil or uploaded through DIBBS. To submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation and then click the Red "Offer" button on the search results screen (Note: users must be logged in to DIBBS to submit the offer through DIBBS). For additional guidance, refer to https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/Solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer- User-Help.pdf. The solicitation number is SPE7MX25R0057. All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, delivery and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. Procurement approved and implemented in the United States by the Buy American Act. All offers shall be in the English language and in U.S. dollars. TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: 100% SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1981 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1372): middle half $35K to $133K, median $58K; range $2K to $331.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC48$2.5M + 14 sharedOct 22, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.48$210K + 45 sharedSep 23, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC46$5.7M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.42$3.6M + 4 sharedSep 23, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC42$1.5M + 26 sharedOct 21, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.30$564K + 20 sharedSep 23, 2026
JA MOODY LLC28$2.9MSep 23, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B22$2.3M + 3 sharedSep 23, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES21$8.2M + 3 sharedSep 23, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.21$2.7MSep 23, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (2 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1372 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.