SolicitationPosted Sep 14, 2026·Responses due Sep 15, 2026

NMUSA Evolv eXpedite X-Ray Machine

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH26QA062
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6635
Place
Not stated
Contact
SYDNEY HUSTON (sydney.r.huston.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH26QA062 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 6, 2026 to Nov 15, 2026, middle of the range Oct 22, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this Amendment to Solicitation W912CH-26-Q-A062 is to provide the Brand Name Justification for the Evolv eXpedite X-ray screening system requirement. The National Museum of the United States Army (NMUSA) requires the procurement, delivery, installation, and ongoing support of the Evolv eXpedite X-ray baggage screening system with a delivery and installation date of no later than 60 calendar days following contract award. Please refer to the attached solicitation for additional details. Responses MUST be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 4 PM EST. Late submissions will not be con… (show all)

sidered. Quotes received will be evaluated using lowest price.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 6635.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $265K to $1.7M, median $322K; range $83K to $7.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
V.J. TECHNOLOGIES, INC1$7.3MMay 29, 2025
NORTH STAR IMAGING INCORPORATED · $ITW · $16.1B1$1.7MApr 4, 2025
BALANCE TECHNOLOGY INC1$322KMay 28, 2026
PSYLOTECH, INC.1$265KJun 27, 2025
FED CREW INC1$83KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ITW reported $16.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $322K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.