Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Responses due Aug 15, 2026

Pump, Fuel, Jet Engin (3B)

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA126R1792
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2915
Place
0, OK, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA126R1792 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 22, 2026 to Mar 27, 2027, middle of the range Jan 10, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

49 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2915.

Single-winner award sizes (49): middle half $74K to $1.8M, median $278K; range $2K to $78.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COLLINS ENGINE NOZZLES, INC13$170.4MSep 15, 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation · $PH · $19.9B7$10.0MOct 14, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC · $HON · $33.0B7$390KSep 30, 2026
Eaton Corporation · $ETN · $23.2B5$8.0MJul 30, 2026
WOODWARD HRT INC · $WWD · $2.9B3$3.2MSep 24, 2025
BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC. · $BA · $77.8B3$424KAug 27, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.2$4.0MSep 30, 2026
WOODWARD, INC. · $WWD · $2.9B2$3.7MSep 4, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.1$8.9MJun 26, 2025
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC1$1.4MSep 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 49 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 49 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 49 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $WWD reported $2.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 49 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 49 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.