SolicitationPosted Mar 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--DISPLAY UNIT,HEAD-U

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REG70
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6610
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157374377 (GREGORY.KOCH@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REG70 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 8, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC · $2.0M
    Open
Other notices
  • May 6, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20|0001AA|65 each|365 days|||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|TBD||TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENT… (show all)

S PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2025)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|334511|1350||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| The purpose of this amendment is to reduce the qty from 65 each to 12 each. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $51K to $237K, median $102K; range $31K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AEROSONIC LLC · $TDG · $10.0B9$4.2MJan 31, 2025
CARP INDUSTRIES CORP6$327KJan 31, 2025
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $10.0B2$118KJan 7, 2025
S I T CORPORATION1$164KFeb 7, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $102K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Feb 7, 2025S I T CORPORATION$164K66--ANEROID ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 31, 2025CARP INDUSTRIES CORP$76K66--COUNTER,ROTATINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 31, 2025AEROSONIC LLC$575K66--PROBE,DETECTOR,ANGLMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 31, 2025CARP INDUSTRIES CORP$37K66--VIBRATOR,WIRINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 30, 2025CARP INDUSTRIES CORP$44K66--PADDLE,PROBENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 14, 2025AEROSONIC LLC$233K66--INDICATOR,AIR SPEEDMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 14, 2025AEROSONIC LLC$31K66--INDICATOR,AIR SPEEDMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 14, 2025AEROSONIC LLC$249K66--INDICATOR,AIR SPEEDMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 7, 2025TRANSDIGM INC$71K66--INDICATOR,POSITIONMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 27, 2024CARP INDUSTRIES CORP$71K66--RESISTOR AND MOUNTINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.