SolicitationPosted Aug 28, 2025·Responses due Sep 12, 2025

FY25 Roush Lake Garage Doors Replacement

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912P625RA011
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Y1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kyle Smith (kyle.d.smith@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912P625RA011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    AVERY & PRYOR CONSTRUCTION LLC · $64K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This Solicitation Notice is being issued by the United States Army Corps of Engineers- Chicago District to inform interested contractors of the district?s intent to issue a construction solicitation for Roush Lake Garage Doors Replacement, Huntington, Indiana.PROJECT INFORMATION: This is a solicitation notice for an active Construction Project for Roush Lake Garage Doors Replacement, Huntington, Indiana.DESCRIPTION: This project entails the removal of existing Overhead Door System and the installation of a commercial Overhead Sectional Door System.CONTRACTING OFFICE: USACE Chicago District, 23… (show all)

1 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1500, Chicago IL 60604ACQUISITION INFORMATION: Competition for this acquisition is RESERVED EXCLUSIVELY for Small Business Concerns. The North American Industry System Classification Code the NAICS 238350 - Finish Carpentry Contractors with a small business size standard in dollars of $19.0 Million. The magnitude of cost for construction is estimated Between $25,000 and $100,000. The solicitation package is has been posted.The solicitation will be downloadable from the internet only. The project specification files are PDF files and can be viewed, navigated, or printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. Once the package is released into advertisement at this website, interested bidders may download the full package.For Construction: FAR 36.211 (b) (1). If you want to learn about doing business with USACE, please visit http://www.usace.army.mil/Business-With-Us/Partnering/ to access the Construction Contract Modification Process (To Include Equitable Adjustment). FAR 36.211 (b) (2), No data is available regarding the timely definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts.IMPORTANT POLICY: Contractors are REQUIRED to be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) AT THE TIME ITS BID/PROPOSAL IS SUBMITTED to comply with the annual representations and certifications requirements. Registration can be completed free of charge at www.sam.gov. Contractors must register with sam.gov, prior to registering with the DoD Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) system. Your firm must register with PIEE in order to access the solicitation and to place a bid/proposal in response to the upcoming USACE Solicitation. Use the PIEE System Registration link: ? https://piee.eb.mil, and follow the instructions on their website. Request for Solicitation packages made by telephone, fax, or e-mail will not be honored. The Point of Contract for this acquisition is Mr. Kyle Smith at Kyle.D.Smith@usace.army.mil.Please include the Solicitation number W912P625RA011 on all correspondence.

Who won similar work

97 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1JZ.

Single-winner award sizes (84): middle half $10.7M to $74.5M, median $26.6M; range $146K to $495.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Gideon Contracting, Limited4$509.0M + 1 sharedSep 30, 2025
BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC3$486.6MNov 19, 2025
CONTI FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC3$213.6MOct 2, 2026
TREND CONSTRUCTION INC3$123.0MJun 12, 2025
Bristol Design Build Services, LLC2$495.0M + 1 sharedJul 6, 2026
ACC CONSTRUCTION CO, INC2$275.7MAug 1, 2025
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC2$195.0MAug 18, 2026
Butt Construction Company2$14.2MMay 16, 2025
SEA PAC ENGINEERING INC1$495.0MJul 30, 2025
ROSS GROUP CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION1$495.0MJul 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.