SolicitationPosted Aug 12, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

MODULE - CONTINUITY

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QAB67
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176052172 (JENNIFER.HENRY@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QAB67 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 8, 2026 to Dec 29, 2026; middle Sep 2, 2026.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 21, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 7, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N97113D|FCA|+1 771-229-0462|jennifer.l.henry73.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| SPECIAL SHIPPING AND MARKING INSTRUCTIONS|6|x for NUK00860864302||x for NUK00860864302|||| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|B| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|N/A|N/A|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|navsupwawf.wss.ftc@us.navy.mil| NOTE FOR CONTRACTOR/ADMINISTRATIV… (show all)

E CONTRACTING OFFICER|3|||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| FIRST ARTICLE APPROVAL--CONTRACTOR TESTING (DEV 2026-O0042)(FEB 2026)|10||||||||||| NOTICE OF CYBERSECURITY MATURITY MODEL CERTIFICATION LEVEL REQUIREMENTS (NOV 2025))|1|| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||x| GOVERNMENT SOURCE INSPECTION per FAR 52.246-2 IS REQUIRED. DELIVERY_______90________DAYS. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited inthe mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methodsuch as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture of the MODULE - CONTINUITY . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Manufacturing and Design - The MODULE - CONTINUITY furnished under this contract/purchase order shall meet the material and physical requirements as specified ;P/N:10592-502-1 (Design Cage:94756); . 3.2 Marking - Unless marking requirements are specified by a document or drawing cited in this solicitation all items delivered under this contract/purchase order shall be marked and identified in accordance with the applicable Military Standards and Specifications as follows: Mechanical Parts, Assemblies and Equipments - MIL-STD-130 Electrical and Electronic Parts - MIL-STD-1285, Method 1. Electrical and Electronic Parts and Assemblies not covered by MIL-STD-1285-use MIL-STD-130. Electronic Equipment - MIL-STD-454 Requirement Number 67. Electrical Equipment - MIL-P-15024/5 (SHIPS) 3.3 Configuration Control - MIL-STD-973 entitled "Configuration Management", Paragraph 5.4.8, Configuration Control (Short Form Procedure), is hereby incorporated. The Contractor shall submit all Engineering Change Proposals in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.2 and Appendix D. Requests for Deviations shall be processed in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.3 and Appendix E. Requests for Waivers shall be processed in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.4 and Appendix E. (Original and two copies shall be submitted to Contracting Officer, NAVICP-MECH, P. O. Box 2020, Mechanicsburg Pa. 17055-0788.) 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 4.1 Responsibility for Inspection - Unless otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor is responsible for the performance of all inspection requirements as specified herein. Except as otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor may use his own or any other facilities suitable for the performance of the inspection requirements specified herein, unless disapproved by the Government. The Government reserves the right to perform any of the inspections set forth in the specification where such inspections are deemed necessary to assure supplies and services conform to prescribed requirements. 4.2 Responsibility for Compliance - All items must meet all requirements of this contract/purchase order. The inspection set forth in this specification shall become a part of the Contractor's overall inspection system or quality program. The absence of any inspection requirements shall not relieve the Contractor of the responsibility of assuring that all products or supplies submitted to the Government for acceptance comply with all requirements of the contract/purchase order. Sampling in quality conformance does not authorize submission of known defective material, either indicated or actual, not does it commit the Government to acceptance of defective material. 4.3 Records - Records of all inspection work by the Contractor shall be kept complete and available to the Government during the performance of contract/purchase order and for a period of 365 calendar days after final delivery of supplies. 5. PACKAGING 5.1 Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking - Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking shall be in accordance with the Contract/Purchase Order Schedule and as specified below. MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES 6.1 Ordering Information for Document References - The Department of Defense Single Stock Point (DODSSP), Website http://www.dsp.dla.mil/, provides product information for the Department Of Defense Index Of Specifications and Standards (DODISS) (i.e.Military/Federal Specifications and Standards), Data Item Descriptions (DIDs), and other DODSSP Products. A. Availability of Cancelled Documents - The DODSSP offers cancelled documents that are required by private industry in fulfillment of contractual obligations in paper format. Documents can be requested by phoning the Subscription Services Desk. B. Commercial Specifications, Standards, and Descriptions - These specifications, standards and descriptions are not available from Government sources. They may be obtained from the publishers of the applicable societies. C. Ordnance Standards (OS), Weapons Specifications (WS), and NAVORD OSTD 600 Pages - These type publications may be obtained by submitting a request to: Commander, Indian Head Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center Code 8410P, 101 Strauss Avenue Indian Head, MD 20640-5035 D. On post-award actions, requests for "Official Use Only" and "NOFORN" (Not Releasable To Foreign Nationals) documents must identify the Government Contract Number, and must be submitted via the cognizant Defense Contract Management Command (DCMC) for certification of need for the document. On pre-award actions such requests must be submitted to the PCO for certification of need for the document. E. NOFORN Military Specifications and Standards (including Amendments, Change Notices and Supplements, but NOT interim Changes) to be ordered from: Contracting Officer NAVICP-MECH Code 87321 5450 Carlisle Pike P.O. Box 2020 Mechanicsburg, Pa. 17055-0788 F. Nuclear Reactor Publications Assigned NAVSEA Documents and Identification Numbers (i.e. NAVSEA Welding Standard, NAVSEA 250-1500-1) are to be ordered from: Commanding Officer NAVICP-MECH Code 009 5450 Carlisle Pike P.O. Box 2020 Mechanicsburg, Pa. 17055-0788 G. Technical Manuals Assigned NAVSEA Identification Numbers (i.e. NAVSEA Welding And Brazing Procedure, NAVSEA S9074-AQ-GIB-010/248) are to be ordered from: Naval Inventory Control Point Code 1 Support Branch 700 Robbins Avenue Phildelphia, Pa. 19111-5094 H. Interim Changes and Classified Specifications shall be obtained by submitting a request on DD Form 1425 to NAVICP-MECH. 6.2 Commercial Brand Name Description - This contract/purchase order covers a commercial brand name description. If an alternate item is proposed, submit a complete technical description of the item with your proposal for the Government's review to determine if the item meets the minimum requirements of this contract/purchase order. P/N:10592-50

Who won similar work

89 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (87): middle half $432K to $1.2M, median $562K; range $43K to $60.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B26$87.8MOct 1, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B15$16.0MJul 22, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B14$69.8MJun 12, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B5$2.4MMar 13, 2026
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $983.6M4$9.3MAug 11, 2026
TREADWELL CORPORATION (DELAWARE)3$4.0MDec 20, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$3.6MMar 28, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX3$2.0MMay 5, 2026
VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC2$808KNov 6, 2025
RAM-SYSTEM GmbH2$635K + 1 sharedAug 7, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 87 past awards, $562K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 87 past awards, $562K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 87 past awards, $562K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MRCY reported $983.6M revenue (fiscal year ending Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 87 past awards, $562K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 1, 2026Raytheon Company$557K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 11, 2026MERCURY SYSTEMS INC$1.4M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASMateriality: 0.15% of $MRCY revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 11, 2026General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.$508K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 25, 2026Raytheon Company$512K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 23, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$49.7MN00104-26-R-QB48Materiality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 22, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.0M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 6, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$988K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 30, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.8M59--ELECTRONIC COMPONEN - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 18, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$9.0M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.6M58--RECEIVER SUBASSEMBL - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 22 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.