Special NoticePosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

6640--Notice of Intent Sole Source | Pre-Analytical Sample Tracking System

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25926Q0757
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Phoebe Farmer (Phoebe.Farmer@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25926Q0757 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 14, 2026 to Nov 12, 2026, middle of the range Oct 10, 2026.
Measured from 103 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Request for Quote (RFQ) #: 36C25926Q0757 In accordance with RFO FAR 12.201, this Notice of Intent is to inform all parties the Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 19 located at 6162 South Willow Drive Suite 300, Greenwood Village, CO 80111 intends to award a sole source procurement for the following requirement to the large business, Abbott Laboratories 100 Abbott Park Road, Abbott Park, IL 60064: Description Part Number Qty Indexor Standard Package 04U96-24 2 Indexor Box of 48 iRacks - 13 mm 04Z08-56 3 Indexor Box of 48 iRacks - 16 mm 04Z08-57 2 Indexor Box of 48 … (show all)

iRack Covers 04Z08-58 5 Indexor iLogger Transport Case - Four Position 04U96-98 18 Indexor iLogger Transport Case - Two Position 04Z08-99 26 AlinIQ Digital Training - License 01DH5-09 1 ITS Training - onsite 1x annually, includes 10 hours at $250/hour and travel 04Z08-92 1 Indexor Mini Package 04U96-95 15 Indexor Always on Support Contract 04Z08-74 1 Indexor Always on Support Contract 04Z08-74 1 AlinIQ Digital Training - License 01DH5-09 1 ITS Training - onsite 1x annually, includes 10 hours at $250/hour and travel 04Z08-92 1 Indexor iLogger Transport Case - Two Position 04U96-98 1 Indexor iLogger Transport Case - Four Position 04U96-98 1 AlinIQ Digital Training - Indexor, 3 Licenses 01DH5-09 1 Period of Performance: August 31, 2026 through August 30, 2031 The associated North America Classification Systems (NAICS) Code is 334516 and the Business Size Standard is 1,000 employees. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. Interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to this requirement no later than 8:00 AM Central Standard Time, Friday, August 28, 2026. Information received in response to this notice must clearly demonstrate the capability of meeting the Government s needs as stated above. Include any relevant information (specifications, cut sheets, brochures, capability statement, etc.) confirming the ability to supply the products and/or any services outlined in this notice. Responses to this notice are to be sent to Phoebe.Farmer@va.gov. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government is not responsible for any potential costs incurred from interested parties desiring to respond to this notice.

Who won similar work

2 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMERIEUX INC1$1.2MOct 1, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$600KSep 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.