SolicitationPosted Sep 25, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

Design and Construction of Levee Access Manholes for Fairfax-Jersey Creek Levee Unit (Kansas City, Kansas)

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DQ26RA065
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erick Ottoson (erick.s.ottoson@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DQ26RA065 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 25, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 17, 2026 to Dec 26, 2026, middle of the range Dec 3, 2026.
Measured from 85 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Levee Access Manholes for Fairfax-Jersey Creek Levee Unit. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Kansas City District, has a need for design-build construction services to install access manholes to facilitate access to an existing seepage collection system in the levee. Invasive mass excavation methods such as trenching will not be allowed. Minimally invasive excavation methods are required. The location is the Fairfax-Jersey Creek Levee Unit on the Missouri River in Kansas City, Kansas. The requirements are described in more detail in this solicitation. The North American Industry Classification… (show all)

System (NAICS) Code is 237990, Size Standard $45 Million. The magnitude of this project is represented by the following estimated price range: Between $1,000,000.00 and $5,000,000.00. THE CONTRACT AWARD AMOUNT (INCLUSIVE OF ALL CONTRACT LINE ITEMS) SHALL NOT EXCEED $3,400,000.00 FOR THIS PROJECT. OFFERORS ARE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO APPROACH THIS AMOUNT.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $2.8M to $8.2M, median $5.6M; range $393K to $18.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
W A ELLIS CONSTRUCTION CO. Independence MO 64056 USA2$7.9MMay 19, 2026
MOBLEY CONTRACTORS, INC1$18.8MAug 24, 2026
FIDELIS-BBD, LLC1$9.6MMay 12, 2025
MICHELS CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$7.8MDec 11, 2024
BLOOMSDALE EXCAVATING COMPANY1$6.8MNov 8, 2024
MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION CO Nebraska City NE 68410 USA1$517KJun 15, 2026
Legacy Grading LLC1$393KOct 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.