Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 12, 2024·Responses due Dec 17, 2024

7610--ProQuest Clinical Database Package Subscription B+4 VISN1 FY25

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24125Q0130
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7610
Place
Not stated
Contact
Molly A Greening (Molly.Greening@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24125Q0130 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 12, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 23, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    PROQUEST LLC · $308K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLICIT BRAND NAME - PROQUEST CLINICAL DATABASES (5): ProQuest Health and Medical Collection (Product code: HAM) ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Premium (Product code: PGNAH) ProQuest Healthcare Administration Database (Product code: PQHEALMGMT) ProQuest Consumer Health Database (Product code: FAMHEALTH) ProQuest Psychology Database (Product code: PQPSYCH) Requirement: BRAND NAME ONLY PRODUCTS Item # DESCRIPTION/Part # Quantity PRICE EXTENDED PRICE SUBSCRIPTION TO PROQUEST DATABASE COLLECTION BASE YEAR of Base +4 01/01/2025 12/31/2025 1 ProQuest Health & Medical Collecti… (show all)

on ProQuest Consumer Health Database ProQuest Psychology Database ProQuest Healthcare Administration Database ProQuest Nursing & Allied Heath Premium OPTION 1 1/1/2026 12/31/2026 1 OPTION 2 - 1/1/2027 - 12/31/2027 1 OPTION 3 - 1/1/2028 - 12/31/2028 1 OPTION 4 - 1/1/2029 - 12/31/2029 1 523-25-2-3801-0014 SUBTOTAL (Products) TBD TBD Period of Performance: Base period: 1/1/2025 - 12/31/2025 Option 1: 1/1/2026 - 12/31/2026 Option 2: 1/1/2027 - 12/31/2027 Option 3: 1/1/2028 - 12/31/2028 Option 4: 1/1/2029 - 12/31/2029 The proposed procurement is for products which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one brand name under the authority of FAR 6.302-1 -- Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1). The North American Industry Classification System code (NAICS) for this requirement is 513199. All responsible sources that feel they should be considered qualified to provide the above-mentioned products may submit a response to this notice (by the response due date shown above) to Molly.Greening@va.gov . The information provided shall include detailed (and relevant) documentation to allow the government to perform adequate market research and make a proper determination. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct an unrestricted open market procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same product/service code (PSC) 7610 and NAICS 513199.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $306K to $616K, median $381K; range $42K to $744K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J.E. FEDERAL ENTERPRISES, LLC. AUBURN 36830-18692$1.1MJan 15, 2026
J.E. FEDERAL ENTERPRISES, LLC. AUBURN 368302$658KJul 2, 2026
GRAHAM ADVISORY NETWORK INC1$306KDec 23, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.