Special NoticePosted Aug 26, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

Award Notice(Synopsis) - PRC163 Radios-Niagara Falls ARS

Air Force and Space Force · FA6670 914 AW LGC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA667026P0003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
NY, USA
Contact
Danielle Poole (danielle.poole@us.af.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA667026P0003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 21, 2026 to Feb 21, 2027, middle of the range Dec 2, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Award of PRC-163 Radios contract was made to L3 Harris Techonologies Inc, effective 13 August 2026 totaling $78,096.00.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $91K to $863K, median $173K; range $12K to $3.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B4$358KJul 29, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$3.8BJul 3, 2025
TELETRONICS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$79.9MApr 6, 2025
Data Link Solutions Cedar Rapids IA 52498 USA1$7.5MOct 16, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$3.2MMay 8, 2025
LDIA HOLDINGS, LLC1$1.4MSep 30, 2025
R F PRODUCTS, INC1$1.3MOct 30, 2025
AIRBUS DS GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS INC1$1.1MOct 1, 2026
WINGMANN LLC1$1.0MSep 29, 2025
SMARTSAT INC1$969KJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $173K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $173K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $592K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.