Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 2, 2025·Responses due Sep 11, 2025

58--MAGAZINE,DISPENSER,

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A725Q1013
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
58
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A725Q1013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    A.G.H. Industries, LLC · $691K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5865014115280 MAGAZINE,DISPENSER,: Line 0001 Qty 279 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0467 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0154 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

667 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 58.

Single-winner award sizes (667): middle half $42K to $250K, median $84K; range $8K to $23.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC28$7.9MOct 14, 2026
ELBIT SYSTEMS OF AMERICA - NIGHT VISION LLC27$64.3MSep 17, 2026
LOKOS ELECTRONICS, LLC21$2.6MJun 10, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B17$16.9MOct 5, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES15$3.9MOct 19, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC15$2.1MOct 19, 2026
CARSON INDUSTRIES, INC.12$14.9MApr 20, 2026
MAXA BEAM SEARCHLIGHTS, INC.11$1.4MSep 29, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC11$1.4MDec 12, 2025
MERCURY MISSION SYSTEMS LLC10$3.5MJun 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 667 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.