SolicitationPosted Aug 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Class D Duty Cycle Crane

Army Corps of Engineers · W07V ENDIST MEMPHIS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912EQ26QA042
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3815
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kirk Middleton (kirk.a.middleton@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912EQ26QA042 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 21, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026; middle Aug 25, 2026.
Measured from 15 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 333120 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 27, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

**The purpose of this amendment is to address inquiries regarding the hydraulics and pneumatic tank and support. See amendment for full details.** The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Memphis District has a requirement for a one (1) class D rated duty cycle crawler crane. The solicitation number is W912EQ26QA042 and is being issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ). This is an unrestricted (full and open competition) procurement. The associated NAICS code is 333120. Response to this solicitation must be received via email by date and time indicated on solicitation; regardless of method of delivery, it… (show all)

is the offerors responsibility to ensure receipt of quote by the time and date stated therein. Quotes should be marked with solicitation number W912EQ26QA042 and addressed to Alexandria Duckett, Phone (901) 544-3614, email: Alexandria.D.Duckett@usace.army.mil or Kirk A. Middleton, Phone (901) 544-0786, Kirk.A.Middleton@usace.army.mil. Vendors not registered in System for Award Management Registration (SAM) database prior to award will not be eligible for award. Vendors may register for SAM by registering online at www.sam.gov. In accordance with FAR 52.204-7, all vendors shall be registered in System for Award Management (SAM) prior to award, during performance and through final payment of any contract. North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code applicable (333120) to this acquisition must be in vendors SAM registration.

Who won similar work

33 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same NAICS 333120.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $54K to $207K, median $99K; range $14K to $6.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMERICAN MATERIAL HANDLING, INC.4$1.2MSep 29, 2026
Aantilia LLC3$511KSep 26, 2025
FEDERAL CONTRACTS LLC3$417KAug 22, 2025
RCG OF NORTH CAROLINA, LLC2$1.2MJun 4, 2025
AMERICAN STATE EQUIPMENT CO INC2$771KSep 30, 2025
BRAVO, INC. · $CCZ · $124.9B2$324KSep 23, 2026
SIEVERT ELECTRIC SERVICE AND SALES COMPANY1$6.7MMay 27, 2026
LIEBHERR-AMERICA, INC.1$5.4MOct 6, 2026
ELLICOTT DREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC1$1.0MSep 26, 2025
CATERPILLAR INC1$207KOct 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $124.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 33 past awards, $99K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $154K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.