Special NoticePosted Aug 31, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Lower Mississippi River Video Production

Army Corps of Engineers · W2R2 USA ENGR R & D CTR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W81EWF26N4002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Vicksburg, MS, USA
Contact
Amanda Andrews (amanda.andrews@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W81EWF26N4002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 11, 2026 to Jan 4, 2027, middle of the range Nov 5, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The US Army Corps of Engineers, Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) intends to issue an award to Lower Mississippi River Conservation Committee (Cage Code: 5Q108), 111 E Elizabeth St. Tupelo, MS 38804 on a sole source basis (IAW RFO FAR 13.101(b)) for Lower Mississippi River Video Production. This work requires the use of videos filmed during the execution of prior work under contracts F19AP00154 and F22AP03407 with US Fish & Wildlife Services (USFWS). Without this footage collected during that work, the Government would need to duplicate the work. This would require a significant … (show all)

effort that could delay the work and incur costs in excess of this request. The Environmental Laboratory has a need for services to provide filming, editing, and production of research-based videos focused on eight ongoing research projects. This acquisition is being conducted under RFO FAR 13.101(b). There are no set-aside restrictions for this requirement. The intended procurement will be classified under North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) 561990 with a Small Business Size Standard of $16.5 Million. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals and no solicitation document exists for this requirement. However, parties interested in responding to this notice shall submit technical data, including price, sufficient to determine capability in providing the same or similar service. All capability statements received by the closing date of the publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Capability statements shall be submitted only by e-mail as a Microsoft Office Word, Microsoft Office Excel, or Adobe PDF attachment to Amanda.Andrews@usace.army.mil and David.G.Ammermann@usace.army.mil. Responses are due by 1130 (11:30am) Central Time 4 September 2026. No phone calls will be accepted. Point of Contact Amanda Andrews, Contract Specialist, Email Amanda.Andrews@usace.army.mil and David Ammermann, Contracting Officer, Email David.G.Ammermann@usace.army.mil Place of Performance Address: USACE/ERDC EL- ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORY 3909 HALLS FERRY ROAD, VICKSBURG, MS Postal Code: 39180-6199 Country: UNITED STATES

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $369K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC8$1.5MSep 18, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.