Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

DA10--VA Enterprise - Data Call Centers -Purpose Statement RFI

Veterans Affairs · TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C10B26Q0084
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Joshua McGarry (Joshua.McGarry@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C10B26Q0084 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 1, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 3, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 19, 2025 to Mar 14, 2026, middle of the range Jan 29, 2026.
Measured from 19 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541512 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 1, 2025).
Responses are due Jul 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Due to unforeseen circumstances, this requirement has been cancelled.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10 and NAICS 541512.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $2.5M to $101.0M, median $4.7M; range $357K to $385.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. · $PLTR · $2.2B1$385.4MOct 9, 2025
TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS, INC.1$6.2MAug 26, 2025
PERATON INC.1$3.2MMay 19, 2025
VISUAL TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORK LLC1$357KMar 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PLTR reported $2.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $4.7M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $11K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.