Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 12, 2026

USNS JOSHUA HUMPHREYS (T-AO 188) FY27 ROH/DD

Military Sealift Command · MSCHQ NORFOLK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N3220526R0022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert Vance (robert.w.vance27.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N3220526R0022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 12, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 27, 2026 to Aug 16, 2026, middle of the range May 31, 2026.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Prepare for and accomplish the regular overhaul and dry docking of the USNS JOSHUA HUMPHREYS (T-AO 188) as specified in the solicitation and in accordance with the work item package. The anticipated period of performance is January 11, 2027 to April 20, 2027. The place of performance for this contract shall be the contractor�s facility. Due to operational and national security availability considerations, the location shall be East and Gulf Goast. All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which shall be considered by the agency. The solicitation will be made available on or about February… (show all)

13, 2026 through the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment Solicitation Module. https://piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/index.xhtml To obtain access to the work item package and government furnished information technical data, complete and return the attached non-disclosure agreement to the point of contact of this announcement. The decision to solicit as a total small business set-aside was made from market research. There is an expectation of receiving proposals from two or more small businesses. The MSC Office of Small Business concurs. Questions or comments regarding this notice may be addressed to the point of contact of this announcement.

Who won similar work

32 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MSCHQ NORFOLK), same product/service code (PSC) J998 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (32): middle half $14.1M to $22.1M, median $17.9M; range $9.6M to $56.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DETYENS SHIPYARDS INC15$314.8MJun 16, 2026
Alabama Shipyard LLC11$215.3MJul 1, 2026
Detyens Shipyard, Inc.2$34.2MSep 2, 2025
EAST COAST REPAIR & FABRICATION, LLC1$31.4MFeb 21, 2025
Bayonne Drydock & Repair Corp.1$19.4MJan 28, 2025
DETYENS SHIPYARDS North Charleston SC 29405 USA1$13.5MJun 4, 2026
Colonna's Ship Yard, Incorporated1$10.8MFeb 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.