SolicitationPosted Apr 4, 2025·Responses due Apr 4, 2025

66--TRANSDUCER,MOTIONAL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QF011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6695
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973752 (ANNA.M.KIESSLING.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QF011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 4, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 24, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 4, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    GMS International Corporation · $936K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N732.78|N00383|2156970596|anna.m.kiessling.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3||TAC - P740|N52212.RM| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO||TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| BUY AM… (show all)

ERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| OFFEROR REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIALSERVICES (MAY 2024))|3|||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|12|334513|750||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X DO rated order certified for national defense| EVALUATION--COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (NOV 2021)|4||||| The purpose of this amendment is to update the solicitation quantity to the following: The quantity has herby decrease by 5 from 15 to 10 for PD N0038325X0568.The quantity for the entirety of the solicitation is updated to 17. ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. This contract/delivery order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. The purpose of this amendment is to update the solicitation QTY. The quantity has herby increased by 21 from 1 to 22 incorporating the following PDs: N0038325X0568 (15 units) PNOF4440826198 (2 units) PKSE5450086073 (2 units) PINK5442356115 (2 units) The quantity for the entirety of the solicitation is 22. ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. This contract/delivery order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. The purpose of this amendment is to update the solicitation QTY. The quantity has herby decreased by 1 from 2 to 1 for PD PSPH2440946077. The quantity for the entirety of the solicitation is 1. ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. This contract/delivery order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. This RFQ is for an FMS spares purchase. The Small Business Administration representative at NAVSUP WSS has reviewed this requirement and determined that a set-aside recommendation was not applicable for this procurement. This contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. \ Cage code 0JGJ8 is only a distributor for cage code 59885

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6695.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $432K to $646K, median $512K; range $295K to $942K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $2.3B2$773KMar 16, 2026
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC1$942KApr 23, 2025
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$548KAug 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $2.3B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $512K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $512K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 16, 2026HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP$477K66--TRANSDUCER,MOTIONAL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $CR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 29, 2025HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP$295K66--TRANSDUCER,MOTIONAL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $CR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2025Moog Military Aircraft LLC$548K66--TRANSDUCER,MOTIONAL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 23, 2025THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC$942K66--TRANSDUCER,MOTIONALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.