Award NoticePosted Nov 12, 2024

Q402--Spruce Manor - Modification to update to FY2024 rates from VACO effective starting on 10/01/2024.

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
623110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24423Q0814
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q402
Place
Not stated
Contact
David Santiago (David.Santiago2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24423Q0814 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 5, 2023
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL DENTEX, LLC · $1.4M
    Open
  • Nov 12, 2024
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL DENTEX, LLC · $3K
    Open
  • Nov 12, 2024 · this notice
    Award Notice
    SPRUCE MANOR NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER, LLC
  • Sep 19, 2025
    Award Notice
    NATIONAL DENTEX, LLC · $282K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Who won similar work

47 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q402.

Single-winner award sizes (44): middle half $790K to $5.9M, median $2.3M; range $104K to $10.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RIM COUNTRY REHAB, INC.3$10.0MApr 6, 2026
RIDGECREST COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, LLC · $PACS · $3.1B2$9.8MMay 29, 2026
WOOD VILLAGE OF CASCADIA, LLC. Wood City OR 97060 USA2$9.0MOct 9, 2025
HALE NANI REHAB AND NURSING CENTER, LLC1$10.0MApr 4, 2025
Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center Black Mountain NC 28711 USA1$7.2MJun 25, 2025
HEBREW HOME FOR AGED DISABLED SAN FRANCISCO 941121$7.0MOct 1, 2025
J F HERITAGE LLC1$7.0MOct 30, 2025
COVENANT CARE VEGAS INC1$7.0MMar 31, 2025
Stratford Hospital District CORPUS CHRISTI 784051$6.4MJun 26, 2025
SOUTHEASTERN HEALTH FACILITIES INC1$6.3MApr 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PACS reported $3.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 44 past awards, $2.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.