Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 3, 2026

Y--Glendo-Lusk Rural Tap 115kV Transmission Line Upgrade and Quinn Creek Substation

Energy · WESTERN-ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503226BWA000073
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pratt, John W. (jpratt@wapa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503226BWA000073 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 22, 2026 to Aug 10, 2026, middle of the range Aug 3, 2026.
Measured from 29 past early notices at Energy, Department of with NAICS 237130 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTE: This will be a Sealed Bidding Solicitation, all responses to this Invitation For Bid (IFB) shall be submitted via FedConnect ONLY. Email proposals WILL NOT be accepted. The Western Area Power Administration (WAPA, Rocky Mountain Region (RMR) has a requirement for a Contractor to provide labor, materials, tools, equipment, transportation, and other resources necessary to complete this project. The Glendo-Lusk Rural Tap 115kV Transmission Line Upgrade and new Quinn Creek Substation projects aim to enhance WAPA�s ability to provide reliable and cost-efficient electric power, aligning with W… (show all)

APA�s mission. WAPA benefits from the transmission line upgrades by resolving deteriorating conditions on the existing Glendo � Lusk Rural Tap 69kV line. The principal components of work include the following: Western Area Power Administration (WAPA), Rocky Mountain Region (RMR) is proposing to upgrade 35 miles of its Lusk Rural Tap-Glendo (LRT- GLD) 69-kV transmission line to a 115-kV transmission line (Upgrade) in Platte and Niobrara counties, Wyoming and construct a new substation located in Niobrara County, Wyoming. The Upgrade starts at the Glendo Substation (GLD) and runs generally northeast for approximately 25 miles (25.4 miles). A new substation and delivery point named Quinn Creek Substation (QCK) will be constructed in this location. From the QCK Substation, the Upgrade will continue in a northeast direction for approximately 3 miles, it would then run east for approximately 6 miles and terminate at WAPA�s Lusk Rural Tap (LRT) just west of the town of Lusk. The Upgrade consists of replacing the LRT-GLD line with a new 115-kV wood pole H-frame transmission line. The new Quinn Creek Substation (QCK), with a 69-kV delivery point, will be constructed on about 5 acres on open rangeland. The Upgrade will be sectionalized into a 25.4-mile-long section called Casper (Pace)-Quinn Creek (CPL-QCK), a 9.4-mile-long Quinn Creek-Lusk Rural Tap (QCK-LRT) will be constructed to 115-kV specifications but operated at 69-kV for the near term. The Upgrade will be constructed on existing ROW, widened by 20 to 25 feet to provide proper clearance for the higher voltage, lengthened spans, and potentially greater blow-out. Location: Platte and Niobrara, 82213, 82227, 82225 Glendo Substation (GLD) - 524 Glendo Park Road, Glendo, WY 82213 Lusk Rural Tap (LRT) - Latitude: N 42� 46' 0"; Longitude: W 104� 28' 52"; Datum: NAD83/WGS84 Quinn Creek Substation - New Substation, approximately 25 miles Northeast from Glendo Substation The anticipated period of performance is 800 days calendar days after Notice to Proceed or by December 2028. The estimated magnitude of construction is greater than $10M. FAR Part 14 is being utilized for this requirement. The solicitation will be issued as a 100% small business set-aside. The applicable NAICS Code is 237130; Size Standard is $45.0M. The solicitation including specifications and drawings will be issued electronically on or about 1 June 2026 at the following sites: https://www.fedconnect.net and https://www.sam.gov. NOTE: The Buy American Act applies to the solicitation. Refer to FAR Clause 52.225-9 (Section I) and FAR Provision 52.225-10 (Section L) if any non-domestic material will be proposed. Bidders must identify any non-domestic materials (not manufactured in United States) included in their bid. Please check with your suppliers and subcontractors to verify whether or not their quotes include non-domestic material. Please see the link for Construction Change Order Definitization Notices - https://www.wapa.gov/DoingBusiness/SmallBusiness/Pages/small-business.aspx

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WESTERN-ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION), same product/service code (PSC) Y1PZ and NAICS 237130.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $248K to $3.4M, median $599K; range $62K to $8.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADDISON CONSTRUCTION CO 1526 HORSE CREEK RD Cheyenne WY 82009 USA3$11.7MSep 16, 2026
INTEGRATED POWER CO PO Box 1743 North Platte NE 69103 USA1$7.4MApr 4, 2025
MOSARK LLC1$3.4MSep 9, 2025
SAGE ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS LLC1$598KAug 11, 2026
HillCountry Power Solutions LLC1$248KJul 31, 2026
GLOBENET TELECOMMUNICATIONS LLC1$174KAug 21, 2026
AGAPE ENCOUNTERS, LLC1$62KAug 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.