SolicitationPosted May 14, 2025·Responses due May 22, 2025

Z2DA--542-25-107 | Provide New Loading Dock Lift Building 13 | NCO 4 Construction East (VA-25-00031530)

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24425B0007
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vanessa V Chmielewski (vanessa.chmielewski@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24425B0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 26, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    Takota Flats-SEG JV LLC · $204K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NEW LOADING DOCK LIFT PROJECT 542-25-107, SOLICITATION 36C24425B0007 AMENDMENT NO. 0002 Contractor questions and VA responses. Include Site Visit Contractor Sign-in sheet dated 4/30/2025 Bid opening date May 22, 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Takota Flats-SEG JV dated 5/7/2025 Q: Please confirm no bid bond is required. VA: Bid Bonds are not required. Per section J of general instructions: The bid to whom award is made will be required to furnish a Payment Bond, SF 25A or Irrevocable Letter of credit, each in the penal sum as noted in the General Conditions. Q: Please confirm if our firm is SDVOSB certifie… (show all)

d, showing in the SBA veterans database, do we have to submit anything to satisfy this? Do we have to submit one our JV members VetBiz certification? VA: In accordance with FAR 52.219-28 (g) (8) Service-disabled veteran-owned small business (SDVOSB) joint venture eligible under the SDVOSB Program. The Contractor represents that it [ ] is, [ ] is not an SDVOSB joint venture eligible under the SDVOSB Program that complies with the requirements of 13 CFR 128.402. [The Contractor shall enter the name and unique entity identifier of each party to the joint venture: __.] Contractors must be registered in SAM.gov and certified in VETCERT as SDVOSB at time of bid submission and bid opening. Utilize https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/ to search your organization or Joint Venture to determine eligibility. Q: Are we required to submit Representations and Certifications with bid? VA: In accordance with FAR 52.204-8(d) (d) The Offeror has completed the annual representations and certifications electronically in SAM accessed through https://www.sam.gov. After reviewing the SAM information, the Offeror verifies by submission of the offer that the representations and certifications currently posted electronically that apply to this solicitation as indicated in paragraph (c) of this provision have been entered or updated within the last 12 months, are current, accurate, complete, and applicable to this solicitation (including the business size standard applicable to the NAICS code referenced for this solicitation), as of the date of this offer and are incorporated in this offer by reference (see FAR 4.1201); except for the changes identified below [offeror to insert changes, identifying change by clause number, title, date]. These amended representation(s) and/or certification(s) are also incorporated in this offer and are current, accurate, and complete as of the date of this offer. FAR Clause # Title Date Change Any changes provided by the offeror are applicable to this solicitation only, and do not result in an update to the representations and certifications posted on SAM. The submission of representations and certifications with offer is not required and should be listed electronically on https://www.sam.gov, unless there are amended representation and certifications which would need to be incorporated into your offer. Venergy Group, LLC dated 5/7/2025 Q: Are there any specifications in regards to lift amperage and voltage? VA: See table on Electrical Diagram on loading dock schematic. Q: Both existing electrical panels are fully loaded.� Where would you like us to get power from for the lift? VA: Panel 13B has space. Contractor will need to organize circuit breakers to accommodate a three phase breaker. Coordinate with VA COR and Electric shop. Q: We see the existing electrical conduit run both in MC and conduit.� Do you have a preference of material used? VA: Conduit preferred. Q: Should our proposal include field verification of existing panel conditions including ampacity? VA: Yes

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $284K to $1.7M, median $509K; range $60K to $2.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RLS CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC1$2.8MAug 25, 2025
GC Joint Venture ESSEX 212211$509KJun 17, 2025
HOME MAINTENANCE GROUP LLC1$60KJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.