Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 16, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

F--BIL_BAR_Horning Seed Orchard Field Fence Installation for the BLM-Portland Offi

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4325R0018
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Clark, Susanne (susanneclark@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4325R0018 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range May 17, 2025 to Jul 10, 2025; middle Jun 5, 2025.
Measured from 21 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management with NAICS 238990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 2, 2025).
Responses are due May 30, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

BIL_BAR_Horning Seed Orchard Field Fence Installation for the BLM-Portland Office, Oregon This is a pre-solicitation synopsis. The solicitation is anticipated to be issued on or about May 1, 2025. This procurement will be a WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office intends to issue a Request for Proposal for a firm fixed price construction contract for Horning Seed Orchard Field Fence Installation for the BLM-OR952, Portland Oregon State Office. The project location is in Colton, Oregon at the Horning Seed Orchard. The magnitude of this cons… (show all)

truction project is between $25,000.00 and $100,000.00. The performance period is 60 days after issuance of NTP. The NAICS code is 238990 and the small business size standard is $19 million. The basis of award will utilize the best value continuum -- lowest price technically acceptable source selection process in accordance with FAR subpart 15.101-2 to result in an award to the responsible offeror pursuant to FAR subpart 9.1. The technical/non-price evaluation factors is relevant experience. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OREGON STATE OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) F099.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $660K to $20.4M, median $738K; range $583K to $40.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADVANCED LAND MANAGEMENT LLC1$40.0MAug 28, 2026
LORING SCOT 935 BELLVIEW AVE Ashland OR 97520 USA1$738KApr 23, 2025
SISKIYOU BIOSURVEY LLC1$583KMar 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.