Sources SoughtPosted Mar 12, 2026·Responses due Mar 28, 2026

SCS - Amplifier, Trigger

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA3-26-R-0438
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
5996
Place
Not stated
Contact
Travis Bodily (travis.bodily@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA3-26-R-0438 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 12, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 10, 2026 to Jul 21, 2026, middle of the range Jul 1, 2026.
Measured from 17 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Combined Request for Information and Synopsis This notice is a combined Request for Information and Synopsis. The primary purposes of this notice are as follows: Conduct market research to determine if other sources capable of satisfying the agency�s requirements exist and if commercial items or non-developmental items are available that meet the agency�s requirements. Improve small business access to acquisition information. Enhance competition by identifying contracting and subcontracting opportunities. This announcement is not a Request for Proposal or an Invitation for Bid, nor is it to be… (show all)

construed as a commitment by the Government. The Government does not intend to contract based on this request or otherwise pay for any information solicited herein. Interested parties should contact Travis Bodily at 385-591-0001 or email travis.bodily@us.af.mil Detailed Information Noun: Amplifier, Trigger NSN: 5996-01-454-4605 P/N: DB060685-2 Estimated Quantity: 53 EA Destination: SW3210 Estimated Delivery Schedule: 09 July 2026 Set-aside: It is NOT expected that this requirement will be set-aside for small businesses Statements Based upon market research, the Government is not planning on using policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested parties may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. This part required engineering source approval by the design control activity to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity�s procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets qualification requirements at the time of award in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements are cited in each individual solicitation. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5996.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $1.5M to $2.0M, median $1.9M; range $446K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Sierra Nevada Company1$2.3MFeb 7, 2026
R. S. L. ELECTRONICS LIMITED1$1.9MSep 25, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$1.9MMar 17, 2026
STELLANT PST CORP.1$446KAug 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.